Camping & Overlanding
Car camping, weekend trips and vehicle-based travel
OUPES · Mid-size
1.02 kWh of storage, 2 kW of continuous AC output, listed at $549. That works out to $0.54 per watt-hour and 36.8 watt-hours per pound. Spec figures below are taken from OUPES’s own product page; WattPicks editors are deep-use experience reviewers, not a pretend third-party lab for every SKU.

from owners, collected by OUPES
What this unit is for
A price-attack brand: large capacity and output figures at the lowest end of the market, aimed squarely at first-time buyers shopping on price.
Best suited to: Buyers who need maximum capacity for the least money and accept the trade-offs. Less suited to: Buyers who value support, app quality or long-term resale.
Fridge for a day, camping for a weekend.
A tracked retailer link appears here only when we have a resolved offer for this model. We do not send readers to a manufacturer store page we cannot attribute.
Safety: lithium power stations store a lot of energy. Follow OUPES’s charge, ventilation, and storage instructions. WattPicks does not certify electrical installs.
16 of 19 tracked specs are published by OUPES for this model. Missing specs stay “—” and are excluded from rankings rather than estimated. List price is commercial data in a separate table below ($549); it is not one of the 19 tracked keys.
| Rated Wh (nameplate) | 1.02 kWh |
|---|---|
| AC output (continuous) | 2 kW |
| AC surge | 4.5 kW |
| Power lifting / boost | — |
| Battery chemistry | LiFePO4 |
| Rated cycles | 3,500 |
| Weight | 27.8 lb |
| AC recharge to full | 58 min |
| Max solar input | 800 W |
| AC outlets | 4 |
| USB-C ports | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 4 |
| 12V car port | — |
| UPS switchover | 20 ms |
| Warranty | 60 months |
| Max expandable capacity | 5.12 kWh |
| Noise level | — |
| Ingress protection | IP21 |
| Operating temp (low) | 30 °F |
| List price | $549 |
|---|
Where these numbers come from. WattPicks does not test power stations — this is a spec profile, not a review. Every figure on this page is taken from OUPES’s own product listing and is stored with the vendor’s exact wording, reproduced below. We do not estimate missing specs — a field the vendor does not publish is shown as “—” and excluded from rankings. Source: oupes.com.
capacityWh: “1,024Wh Capacity | 2,000W AC Pure Sine Wave Inverter (4,500W Surge)”acOutputW: “2000W continuous output”acSurgeW: “4500W surge power”chemistry: “Type LFP (LiFePO4)”cycleLife: “Cycles > 3500 cycles to 80%”weight: “Net Weight 27.8lbs (12.6kg)”rechargeAcMinutes: “1400w AC Input for 58 Mins (Fast Charging)”solarInputW: “Solar Charging 800W, 12-78V DC”acOutlets: “AC Outlets 4*NEMA 5-20R (120V/20A)”usbCPorts: “USB-C Output 2*USB-C (PD 100W per port)”usbAPorts: “USB-A Output 4*USB-A (18W Max)”upsSwitchoverMs: “UPS/EPS < 20ms, 2000W”warrantyMonths: “The Mega 1 comes with a 5-year warranty.”maxExpandableWh: “Expansion Capacity Up to 5120 Wh with 2 B2”ipRating: “IP Grade IP21”operatingTempF: “Operating Temperature 0℃~40℃ (30℉~104℉)”1.02 kWh capacity; 2 kW continuous AC; 4.5 kW surge; 27.8 lb; LiFePO4; listed at $549. 16 of 19 tracked specs are published by OUPES on the product page we read. List price is shown separately ($549).
The vendor rates it for 3,500 cycles with LiFePO4 chemistry. Runtime on a given day is capacity divided by load (with inverter losses) — see our guide on how long a power station lasts.
Yes — OUPES publishes a maximum solar input of 800 W. Ideal fill time is roughly capacity ÷ that input; real sun takes longer. See how long to charge with solar.
At the published list price it works out to $0.54 per watt-hour. Compare that figure on our cost-per-watt-hour ranking rather than price alone.
Still sizing the purchase? How much capacity do I need · Solar charge time · Jackery vs EcoFlow vs BLUETTI
Mariela milanEl producto es bueno,hasta el momento le da solución al problema.gracias
amber busbyThe product works for what I need it to do. It charges pretty quick with AC outlet. I haven't had a chance to use the solar panels but I am looking forward to it.
Aguilera GalanoEl producto es muy bueno verdaderamente para una salida de campo con la familia está expectacular el vendedor también lo recomiendo mucho es muy atento con todo lo relacionado con el envío y el producto todo de muy buena calidad lo recomiendo al 100%
Livia CarballoExcelente y muy práctico para fallas de energía o camping y se carga súper rápido
The reviews OUPES publishes for this model are all positive. That may be the product, or it may be which reviews the vendor chose to publish — treat a one-sided corpus as weaker evidence than a mixed one.
Position among all 120 power stations we track, in each dimension this unit publishes the inputs for.
| Dimension | Rank | Value |
|---|---|---|
| Best value (cost per watt-hour) | #17 of 51 | $0.54 |
| Most portable (Wh per pound) | #27 of 50 | 36.8 Wh/lb |
| Most inverter headroom | #6 of 51 | 195 W/100Wh |
| Fastest AC recharge | #13 of 25 | 1.1 kW |
| Highest solar input | #16 of 40 | 800 W |
| Most expandable | #10 of 18 | 5.12 kWh |
| Longest service life | #25 of 42 | 3584 kWh |
| Most output per dollar | #6 of 51 | 3.64 W/$ |
| Best for home backup | #13 of 25 | 72/100 |
| Longest warranty | #6 of 51 | 60 mo |
Car camping, weekend trips and vehicle-based travel
Keeping the fridge, Wi-Fi and phones alive for hours
Remote work, film and photo production away from wall power
Living and working from a vehicle, on solar and alternator charging



Other brands’ models nearest in capacity — the units a buyer is most likely to be comparing against this one.



