Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus portable power station
3.84 kWh6 kW AC72.8 lbLiFePO43,000 cycles

4.89(192 owners)4.89 out of 5 from 192 owner ratings from owners, collected by Anker SOLIX

Capacity3.84 kWh
Value (longer bar = cheaper per Wh)$0.94/Wh
Portability52.7 Wh/lb

More product images

Further photographs published by Anker SOLIX for this model. We use the manufacturer’s own product imagery rather than stock photography, so what you see is the actual unit.

What this unit is for

Anker applying consumer-electronics discipline to energy: the pitch is that buying a power station should feel like buying a good laptop charger.

Best suited to: Buyers who want a well-made, well-supported unit and will use the app. Less suited to: Off-gridders who need the widest accessory ecosystem or the lowest cost per Wh.

Multi-day backup, off-grid and whole-home loads.

Where to buy

A tracked retailer link appears here only when we have a resolved offer for this model. We do not send readers to a manufacturer store page we cannot attribute.

Safety: lithium power stations store a lot of energy. Follow Anker SOLIX’s charge, ventilation, and storage instructions. WattPicks does not certify electrical installs.

Specifications

9 of 19 fields are published by Anker SOLIX for this model. The rest are shown as “—” and are excluded from rankings rather than estimated.

Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus specifications
Rated Wh (nameplate)3.84 kWh
AC output (continuous)6 kW
AC surge—
Power lifting / boost—
Battery chemistryLiFePO4
Rated cycles3,000
Weight72.8 lb
AC recharge to full—
Max solar input3.2 kW
AC outlets—
USB-C ports—
USB-A ports—
12V car port—
UPS switchover20 ms
Max expandable capacity53.80 kWh
Warranty60 months
Noise level—
Ingress protection—
Operating temp (low)—
List price$3,599.99

Where these numbers come from. WattPicks does not test power stations — this is a spec profile, not a review. Every figure on this page is taken from Anker SOLIX’s own product listing and is stored with the vendor’s exact wording, reproduced below. We do not estimate missing specs — a field the vendor does not publish is shown as “—” and excluded from rankings. Source: ankersolix.com.

Vendor wording for each figure (9)
  • capacityWh: “3,840Wh”
  • acOutputW: “6,000W | 3,840Wh | Up to 3,200W Solar Input”
  • chemistry: “LFP, 3,000+ cycles”
  • cycleLife: “3,000+ cycles”
  • weight: “72.8 lb”
  • solarInputW: “3,200W Solar Input Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus + Smart Home Power”
  • upsSwitchoverMs: “Switching Time => 20 ms”
  • maxExpandableWh: “expandable to 53.8kWh (12kW)”
  • warrantyMonths: “5-year warranty”

Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus specs FAQ

What are the Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus specs?

3.84 kWh capacity; 6 kW continuous AC; 72.8 lb; LiFePO4; listed at $3,599.99. 9 of 19 fields are published by Anker SOLIX on the product page we read.

How long does the Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus last?

The vendor rates it for 3,000 cycles with LiFePO4 chemistry. Runtime on a given day is capacity divided by load (with inverter losses) — see our guide on how long a power station lasts.

Can the Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus charge from solar?

Yes — Anker SOLIX publishes a maximum solar input of 3.2 kW. Ideal fill time is roughly capacity ÷ that input; real sun takes longer. See how long to charge with solar.

Is the Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus good value?

At the published list price it works out to $0.94 per watt-hour. Compare that figure on our cost-per-watt-hour ranking rather than price alone.

Still sizing the purchase? How much capacity do I need · Solar charge time · Jackery vs EcoFlow vs BLUETTI

What owners say

All owner voices →
4.894.894.89 out of 5from 192 owner ratings

Collected by Anker SOLIX on its own store and published on the product page at www.ankersolix.com. We quote owners verbatim and attribute each one; we do not write, edit or summarize their opinions.

Rating only — no review text published

Anker SOLIX publishes an aggregate score of 4.89 from 192 owners, but does not expose the individual review text on its product page. We show the score and say so, rather than presenting a rating as if it came with testimony.

Where it ranks

Specs table →

Position among all 134 power stations we track, in each dimension this unit publishes the inputs for.

DimensionRankValue
Best value (cost per watt-hour)#113 of 134$0.94
Most portable (Wh per pound)#6 of 12852.7 Wh/lb
Most inverter headroom#44 of 134156 W/100Wh
Highest solar input#2 of 413.2 kW
Most expandable#1 of 1853.80 kWh
Longest service life#6 of 4511520 kWh
Most output per dollar#86 of 1341.67 W/$
Best for home backup#1 of 2690/100
Longest warranty#9 of 5360 mo

Who buys this brand, and why

All models →

Who it is for

  • People who already own Anker chargers, cables or power banks
  • Design-conscious buyers
  • Home-office and apartment dwellers rather than off-gridders
  • First-time energy buyers who want a familiar brand and app

What they will pay extra for

  • Design and build quality
  • Fast, quiet charging
  • A polished app and firmware support
  • Buying from a brand with a consumer-grade returns process

Honest drawbacks

Fits these buying scenarios

All use cases →

RV & Van Life

Living and working from a vehicle, on solar and alternator charging

Elsewhere in the Anker SOLIX range

All Anker SOLIX models →

Closest rivals by capacity

Other brands’ models nearest in capacity — the units a buyer is most likely to be comparing against this one.