
4–5 on 11 shared metrics
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 vs EcoFlow RIVER 2
On 11 shared published metrics the RIVER 2 leads 5–4. Capacity sits about 19% apart (288 Wh vs 243 Wh) — close enough for a shortlist, different enough to feel. Choose RIVER 2 when you will move the unit often — it leads on weight and watt-hours per pound.


- Carry / campingRIVER 2
- Longer runtimeElite 30 V2
- Heavy AC loadsElite 30 V2
- Value per WhRIVER 2
Who wins which job
Pick Elite 30 V2 when
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
- Capacity: 288 Wh vs 243 Wh
- Continuous AC output: 600 W vs 300 W
- Max solar input: 200 W vs 110 W
- UPS switchover: 10 ms vs 30 ms
Buyers who measure value in watts and watt-hours, not in grams and app screens.
Pick RIVER 2 when
EcoFlow RIVER 2
- Weight: 7.7 lb vs 9.5 lb
- List price: $177.65 vs $399
- Cost per watt-hour: $0.73 vs $1.39
- Watt-hours per pound: 31.6 Wh/lb vs 30.3 Wh/lb
Buyers who want one system to grow from camping into home backup.
Spec by spec
A green mark is the better published figure on that row. Blank cells mean the vendor did not publish the number — we do not estimate.
| Metric | Elite 30 V2 | RIVER 2 | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 288 Wh | 243 Wh | How much energy the unit stores. Sets how long everything else can run. |
| Continuous AC output | 600 W | 300 W | The largest load the inverter will run continuously, not counting surge. |
| Weight lower is better | 9.5 lb | 7.7 lb | The spec buyers most often regret ignoring. |
| List price lower is better | $399 | $177.65 | Hub catalogue list price (same figure as product pages). Historical lows stay off this column. |
| Cost per watt-hour lower is better | $1.39 | $0.73 | Price divided by capacity. The fairest single value metric. |
| Watt-hours per pound | 30.3 Wh/lb | 31.6 Wh/lb | Capacity you get per pound carried. |
| Max solar input | 200 W | 110 W | Caps how large an array is useful, and therefore off-grid recharge speed. |
| AC recharge time lower is better | 70 min | 60 min | Vendor-stated time to full from a wall outlet. |
| Rated cycles | 3,000 cycles | 3,000 cycles | Vendor claim for charge cycles before capacity degrades to 80%. |
| UPS switchover lower is better | 10 ms | 30 ms | How long the unit takes to switch to battery. Under 20 ms keeps a desktop alive. |
| Warranty | 60 months | 60 months | Stated warranty length from the vendor listing. |
How each one ranks overall
BLUETTI Elite 30 V2
- #50 of 51 for Best value (cost per watt-hour) ($1.39)
- #42 of 50 for Most portable (Wh per pound) (30.3 Wh/lb)
- #4 of 51 for Most inverter headroom (208 W/100Wh)
- #22 of 25 for Fastest AC recharge (247 W)
- #37 of 40 for Highest solar input (200 W)
- #37 of 42 for Longest service life (864 kWh)
- #37 of 51 for Most output per dollar (1.50 W/$)
- #20 of 25 for Best for home backup (68/100)
- #31 of 51 for Longest warranty (60 mo)
- #17 of 22 for Quietest under load (30 dB)
EcoFlow RIVER 2
- #32 of 51 for Best value (cost per watt-hour) ($0.73)
- #40 of 50 for Most portable (Wh per pound) (31.6 Wh/lb)
- #28 of 51 for Most inverter headroom (123 W/100Wh)
- #23 of 25 for Fastest AC recharge (243 W)
- #39 of 40 for Highest solar input (110 W)
- #40 of 42 for Longest service life (729 kWh)
- #34 of 51 for Most output per dollar (1.69 W/$)
- #24 of 25 for Best for home backup (49/100)
- #22 of 51 for Longest warranty (60 mo)
The brands behind them
BLUETTI
The value-and-power buyer who does not mind a heavy box
Best for: Buyers who measure value in watts and watt-hours, not in grams and app screens.
Not for: Buyers who need the lightest possible unit or the simplest possible interface.
All BLUETTI models →EcoFlow
The tech-forward buyer who reads the spec sheet and wants room to grow
Best for: Buyers who want one system to grow from camping into home backup.
Not for: Buyers who want the lowest cost per watt-hour and will never use an app.
All EcoFlow models →Looking past the Elite 30 V2 vs RIVER 2 head-to-head? Our BLUETTI vs EcoFlow brand comparison covers both line-ups.
Where these numbers come from. WattPicks does not test power stations — this is a spec profile, not a review. Every figure on this page is taken from BLUETTI’s own product listing and is stored with the vendor’s exact wording, reproduced below. We do not estimate missing specs — a field the vendor does not publish is shown as “—” and excluded from rankings. Source: bluettipower.com.
Vendor wording for each figure (8)
capacityWh: “288Wh Capacity with 9 Versatile Outlets”acOutputW: “288Wh 600W Portable Power Station”weight: “Just 4.3 kg”solarInputW: “Solar Panels: 200W Max.”rechargeAcMinutes: “AC Charging: 70 Mins,380W”cycleLife: “Over 3,000 cycles and a 10-year lifespan”upsSwitchoverMs: “10ms Pro-Grade UPS Backup”warrantyMonths: “all backed by a 5-year warranty.”
Where these numbers come from. WattPicks does not test power stations — this is a spec profile, not a review. Every figure on this page is taken from EcoFlow’s own product listing and is stored with the vendor’s exact wording, reproduced below. We do not estimate missing specs — a field the vendor does not publish is shown as “—” and excluded from rankings. Source: us.ecoflow.com.
Vendor wording for each figure (8)
capacityWh: “Capacity => 243Wh”acOutputW: “AC Output => 120V 50Hz/60Hz, 300W (Surge 600W)”weight: “Net Weight => 7.7lbs”solarInputW: “Solar Input => 11-30V, 8A, 110W Max”rechargeAcMinutes: “0-100% in only 60 min”cycleLife: “80%+ capacity after 3000 cycles”upsSwitchoverMs: “<30ms EPS auto-switch for essential devices.”warrantyMonths: “<td>RIVER 2</td> <td>5 years</td>”
Frequently asked
Which is better for most buyers, the BLUETTI Elite 30 V2 or the EcoFlow RIVER 2?
The RIVER 2 leads 5–4 on shared published metrics. That edge matters when weight, list price, cost per watt-hour match what you need; otherwise take the Elite 30 V2.
I care most about carry / camping — which should I buy?
Choose RIVER 2 when you will move the unit often — it leads on weight and watt-hours per pound.
Method and sources
Every row on this page is a published manufacturer figure from the WattPicks catalog at build time. WattPicks does not run laboratory tests on these units, and blank cells mean the vendor did not publish that metric — not that we estimated it.
Read our methodology for how the catalog is normalized, and about WattPicks for who publishes it.
You might also compare — Elite 30 V2
You might also compare — RIVER 2
Also worth a look




