
4–5 on 9 shared metrics
BLUETTI EB70S vs OUPES Exodus 700
On 9 shared published metrics the Exodus 700 leads 5–4. Capacity sits about 24% apart (716 Wh vs 576 Wh) — close enough for a shortlist, different enough to feel. Choose Exodus 700 when you will move the unit often — it leads on weight and watt-hours per pound.


- Carry / campingExodus 700
- Longer runtimeEB70S
- Heavy AC loadsEB70S
- Value per WhEB70S
Who wins which job
Pick EB70S when
BLUETTI EB70S
- Capacity: 716 Wh vs 576 Wh
- Continuous AC output: 800 W vs 700 W
- List price: $429 vs $699.99
- Cost per watt-hour: $0.60 vs $1.22
Buyers who measure value in watts and watt-hours, not in grams and app screens.
Pick Exodus 700 when
OUPES Exodus 700
- Weight: 13.9 lb vs 21.4 lb
- Watt-hours per pound: 41.4 Wh/lb vs 33.5 Wh/lb
- Max solar input: 240 W vs 200 W
- Rated cycles: 4,000 cycles vs 2,500 cycles
Buyers who need maximum capacity for the least money and accept the trade-offs.
Spec by spec
A green mark is the better published figure on that row. Blank cells mean the vendor did not publish the number — we do not estimate.
| Metric | EB70S | Exodus 700 | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 716 Wh | 576 Wh | How much energy the unit stores. Sets how long everything else can run. |
| Continuous AC output | 800 W | 700 W | The largest load the inverter will run continuously, not counting surge. |
| Weight lower is better | 21.4 lb | 13.9 lb | The spec buyers most often regret ignoring. |
| List price lower is better | $429 | $699.99 | Hub catalogue list price (same figure as product pages). Historical lows stay off this column. |
| Cost per watt-hour lower is better | $0.60 | $1.22 | Price divided by capacity. The fairest single value metric. |
| Watt-hours per pound | 33.5 Wh/lb | 41.4 Wh/lb | Capacity you get per pound carried. |
| Max solar input | 200 W | 240 W | Caps how large an array is useful, and therefore off-grid recharge speed. |
| Rated cycles | 2,500 cycles | 4,000 cycles | Vendor claim for charge cycles before capacity degrades to 80%. |
| UPS switchover lower is better | — | 10 ms | How long the unit takes to switch to battery. Under 20 ms keeps a desktop alive. |
| Warranty | 24 months | 60 months | Stated warranty length from the vendor listing. |
How each one ranks overall
BLUETTI EB70S
- #24 of 51 for Best value (cost per watt-hour) ($0.60)
- #33 of 50 for Most portable (Wh per pound) (33.5 Wh/lb)
- #39 of 51 for Most inverter headroom (112 W/100Wh)
- #36 of 40 for Highest solar input (200 W)
- #31 of 42 for Longest service life (1790 kWh)
- #31 of 51 for Most output per dollar (1.86 W/$)
- #49 of 51 for Longest warranty (24 mo)
The brands behind them
BLUETTI
The value-and-power buyer who does not mind a heavy box
Best for: Buyers who measure value in watts and watt-hours, not in grams and app screens.
Not for: Buyers who need the lightest possible unit or the simplest possible interface.
All BLUETTI models →OUPES
The price-first buyer comparing watt-hours on a marketplace listing
Best for: Buyers who need maximum capacity for the least money and accept the trade-offs.
Not for: Buyers who value support, app quality or long-term resale.
All OUPES models →Looking past the EB70S vs Exodus 700 head-to-head? Our BLUETTI vs OUPES brand comparison covers both line-ups.
Where these numbers come from. WattPicks does not test power stations — this is a spec profile, not a review. Every figure on this page is taken from BLUETTI’s own product listing and is stored with the vendor’s exact wording, reproduced below. We do not estimate missing specs — a field the vendor does not publish is shown as “—” and excluded from rankings. Source: bluettipower.com.
Vendor wording for each figure (6)
capacityWh: “Capacity => 716Wh”acOutputW: “4 x 120V/20A AC Outlets, 800W In Total”weight: “21.4lb (9.7 kg)”solarInputW: “Solar Input => 200W Max.”cycleLife: “2,500+ Cycles to 80% Original Capacity”warrantyMonths: “24 Months (Enter to learn more about BLUETTI warranty policy)”
Where these numbers come from. WattPicks does not test power stations — this is a spec profile, not a review. Every figure on this page is taken from OUPES’s own product listing and is stored with the vendor’s exact wording, reproduced below. We do not estimate missing specs — a field the vendor does not publish is shown as “—” and excluded from rankings. Source: oupes.com.
Vendor wording for each figure (7)
capacityWh: “Basic Capacity 576Wh”acOutputW: “AC Output Power 700W (1,200W Peak)”weight: “Net Weight 13.9lbs (6.3kg)”solarInputW: “Solar Charging 240W Max (12-35V, MPPT”cycleLife: “4000+ cycles”upsSwitchoverMs: “UPS/EPS ≤ 10ms, 960W”warrantyMonths: “Basic 5 years warranty.”
Frequently asked
Which is better for most buyers, the BLUETTI EB70S or the OUPES Exodus 700?
The Exodus 700 leads 5–4 on shared published metrics. That edge matters when weight, watt-hours per pound, max solar input match what you need; otherwise take the EB70S.
I care most about carry / camping — which should I buy?
Choose Exodus 700 when you will move the unit often — it leads on weight and watt-hours per pound.
Method and sources
Every row on this page is a published manufacturer figure from the WattPicks catalog at build time. WattPicks does not run laboratory tests on these units, and blank cells mean the vendor did not publish that metric — not that we estimated it.
Read our methodology for how the catalog is normalized, and about WattPicks for who publishes it.
You might also compare — EB70S
You might also compare — Exodus 700
Also worth a look




