Brand comparison
BLUETTI vs OUPES: which one is built for you?
BLUETTI is built for the value-and-power buyer who does not mind a heavy box. OUPES is built for the price-first buyer comparing watt-hours on a marketplace listing. The tables below use 12 BLUETTI and 4 OUPES stations on file — pick the brand whose buyer story matches yours before you chase $/Wh.
BLUETTI
Maximum capacity and output per dollar, aimed at RV, off-grid and preparedness buyers who will trade weight and polish for power.
- Buyer archetype
- The value-and-power buyer who does not mind a heavy box
- Best for
- Buyers who measure value in watts and watt-hours, not in grams and app screens.
- When not to buy
- Buyers who need the lightest possible unit or the simplest possible interface.
- Models tracked
- 12
OUPES
A price-attack brand: large capacity and output figures at the lowest end of the market, aimed squarely at first-time buyers shopping on price.
- Buyer archetype
- The price-first buyer comparing watt-hours on a marketplace listing
- Best for
- Buyers who need maximum capacity for the least money and accept the trade-offs.
- When not to buy
- Buyers who value support, app quality or long-term resale.
- Models tracked
- 4
What only each brand brings
BLUETTI
- Elite: The newer LiFePO4 line, positioned as the mainstream offer.
- AC: The long-running mid-range line, including expandable models.
- Who buys: RV owners and full-time van-lifers
- Who buys: Off-grid and preparedness households
OUPES
- Mega / Titan: Large-capacity, high-output units and home-backup kits.
- Portable units: Smaller camping-class stations.
- Who buys: First-time buyers whose main filter is price
- Who buys: Marketplace shoppers comparing capacity figures side by side
When not to buy
Skip BLUETTI if…
Buyers who need the lightest possible unit or the simplest possible interface.
Skip OUPES if…
Buyers who value support, app quality or long-term resale.
Head to head on value
| Measure | BLUETTI | OUPES |
|---|---|---|
| Average $/Wh across range | $0.75 | $0.77 |
| Models in dataset | 12 | 4 |
| LiFePO4 models | 11 | 4 |
| Largest capacity available | 3.84 kWh | 1.02 kWh |
Band by band
| Band | BLUETTI | OUPES | Cheaper per Wh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compact under 500 Wh | EB3A $0.82/Wh | Exodus 350 $0.87/Wh | BLUETTI |
| Mid-size 500–1,200 Wh | AC180 $0.43/Wh | Mega 1 Lite $0.48/Wh | BLUETTI |
| Large 1,200–2,500 Wh | Elite 200 V2 $0.43/Wh | no model in band | BLUETTI |
| Extra large 2,500 Wh and up | Elite 400 $0.39/Wh | no model in band | BLUETTI |
All BLUETTI models
All models →| Model | Capacity | AC output | Weight | List price | $/Wh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elite 10 MiniBLUETTI | 128 Wh | 200 W | 4.0 lb | $199 | $1.55 |
EB3ABLUETTI | 268 Wh | 600 W | 10.1 lb | $219 | $0.82 |
Elite 30 V2BLUETTI | 288 Wh | 600 W | 9.5 lb | $399 | $1.39 |
EB70SBLUETTI | 716 Wh | 800 W | 21.4 lb | $429 | $0.60 |
Elite 100 miniBLUETTI | 1.00 kWh | 700 W | 23.5 lb | $799 | $0.80 |
Elite 100 V2BLUETTI | 1.02 kWh | 1.8 kW | 25.0 lb | $899 | $0.88 |
AC180BLUETTI | 1.15 kWh | 1.8 kW | 35.3 lb | $499 | $0.43 |
AC240BLUETTI | 1.54 kWh | 2.4 kW | 72.0 lb | $1,133.12 | $0.74 |
AC200LBLUETTI | 2.05 kWh | 2.4 kW | 62.4 lb | $899 | $0.44 |
Elite 200 V2BLUETTI | 2.07 kWh | 2.6 kW | 53.4 lb | $899 | $0.43 |
Elite 300BLUETTI | 3.01 kWh | 2.4 kW | 58.0 lb | $1,699 | $0.56 |
Elite 400BLUETTI | 3.84 kWh | 2.6 kW | 86.0 lb | $1,499 | $0.39 |
All OUPES models
All models →| Model | Capacity | AC output | Weight | List price | $/Wh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Exodus 350OUPES | 288 Wh | 350 W | 9.2 lb | $249.99 | $0.87 |
Exodus 700OUPES | 576 Wh | 700 W | 13.9 lb | $699.99 | $1.22 |
Mega 1OUPES | 1.02 kWh | 2 kW | 27.8 lb | $549 | $0.54 |
Mega 1 LiteOUPES | 1.02 kWh | 2 kW | 26.8 lb | $489 | $0.48 |
Known trade-offs
BLUETTI
- Weight and bulk — these are not carry-it-to-the-beach units
- Fit, finish and industrial design lag the lifestyle brands
- App and firmware polish is inconsistent across the range
OUPES
- Documentation and app quality are usually behind the mainstream brands
- Firmware and support responsiveness are the usual risks at this price
- Spec-sheet claims deserve more scrutiny than on a premium unit
- Resale value and long-term parts availability are weaker
















