Brand comparison
BLUETTI vs GEYOTO: which one is built for you?
BLUETTI: Maximum capacity and output per dollar, aimed at RV, off-grid and preparedness buyers who will trade weight and polish for power. Best for buyers who measure value in watts and watt-hours, not in grams and app screens. Not for buyers who need the lightest possible unit or the simplest possible interface.
GEYOTO: A design-award-flavored challenger brand selling compact solar generators and foldable panels direct to US buyers, leaning on a small, simple lineup rather than a sprawling catalog. Best for buyers who want a simple, good-looking solar generator bundle for camping or light outage backup without wading through a huge catalog. Not for anyone needing large whole-home backup capacity, extensive third-party testing data, or a long-established brand with broad service coverage.
Specs below decide the purchase when those two buyer stories overlap — 12 BLUETTI stations and 3 GEYOTO stations on file.
BLUETTI
The value-and-power buyer who does not mind a heavy box
- Best for
- Buyers who measure value in watts and watt-hours, not in grams and app screens.
- Not for
- Buyers who need the lightest possible unit or the simplest possible interface.
- Models tracked
- 12
GEYOTO
Design-conscious first-time power station buyer who wants a tidy two-box solar setup
- Best for
- Buyers who want a simple, good-looking solar generator bundle for camping or light outage backup without wading through a huge catalog.
- Not for
- Anyone needing large whole-home backup capacity, extensive third-party testing data, or a long-established brand with broad service coverage.
- Models tracked
- 3
Head to head on value
Average cost per watt-hour across each brand’s tracked range, and the winner in each capacity band. This is a value comparison only — it says nothing about support, app quality or build, which we cannot measure from a spec sheet.
| Measure | BLUETTI | GEYOTO |
|---|---|---|
| Average $/Wh across range | $0.75 | $0.81 |
| Models in dataset | 12 | 3 |
| LiFePO4 models | 11 | 1 |
| Largest capacity available | 3.84 kWh | 1.02 kWh |
Band by band
The cheapest option each brand offers in each capacity band. Where a brand has nothing in a band, that band is itself a useful signal.
| Band | BLUETTI | GEYOTO | Cheaper per Wh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compact under 500 Wh | EB3A $0.82/Wh | 9 Charging Ports with Qi2.2 $0.74/Wh | GEYOTO |
| Mid-size 500–1,200 Wh | AC180 $0.43/Wh | 1000-SET $0.41/Wh | GEYOTO |
| Large 1,200–2,500 Wh | Elite 200 V2 $0.43/Wh | no model in band | BLUETTI |
| Extra large 2,500 Wh and up | Elite 400 $0.39/Wh | no model in band | BLUETTI |
All BLUETTI models
All models →| Model | Capacity | AC output | Weight | List price | $/Wh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elite 10 MiniBLUETTI | 128 Wh | 200 W | 4.0 lb | $199 | $1.55 |
EB3ABLUETTI | 268 Wh | 600 W | 10.1 lb | $219 | $0.82 |
Elite 30 V2BLUETTI | 288 Wh | 600 W | 9.5 lb | $399 | $1.39 |
EB70SBLUETTI | 716 Wh | 800 W | 21.4 lb | $429 | $0.60 |
Elite 100 miniBLUETTI | 1.00 kWh | 700 W | 23.5 lb | $799 | $0.80 |
Elite 100 V2BLUETTI | 1.02 kWh | 1.8 kW | 25.0 lb | $899 | $0.88 |
AC180BLUETTI | 1.15 kWh | 1.8 kW | 35.3 lb | $499 | $0.43 |
AC240BLUETTI | 1.54 kWh | 2.4 kW | 72.0 lb | $1,133.12 | $0.74 |
AC200LBLUETTI | 2.05 kWh | 2.4 kW | 62.4 lb | $899 | $0.44 |
Elite 200 V2BLUETTI | 2.07 kWh | 2.6 kW | 53.4 lb | $899 | $0.43 |
Elite 300BLUETTI | 3.01 kWh | 2.4 kW | 58.0 lb | $1,699 | $0.56 |
Elite 400BLUETTI | 3.84 kWh | 2.6 kW | 86.0 lb | $1,499 | $0.39 |
All GEYOTO models
All models →| Model | Capacity | AC output | Weight | List price | $/Wh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 256 Wh | 256 W | 12.4 lb | $329.99 | $1.29 | |
| 256 Wh | 300 W | 7.7 lb | $189.99 | $0.74 | |
1000-SETGEYOTO | 1.02 kWh | 1.8 kW | 25.6 lb | $419.99 | $0.41 |
What each brand will not tell you
BLUETTI’s known weaknesses
- Weight and bulk — these are not carry-it-to-the-beach units
- Fit, finish and industrial design lag the lifestyle brands
- App and firmware polish is inconsistent across the range
GEYOTO’s known weaknesses
- Small catalog with only a handful of models, so limited scaling options
- Newer, less-reviewed brand with a thin public track record versus established names
- Marketing leans on design awards rather than deep published spec transparency
- No large whole-home or high-capacity tier in the lineup















