
2–3 on 6 shared metrics
DaranEner NEO600 vs OUPES Exodus 700
On 6 shared published metrics the Exodus 700 leads 3–2. Capacity is nearly matched (576 Wh vs 576 Wh), so the decision turns on the rows below — not size. Choose Exodus 700 when you will move the unit often — it leads on weight and watt-hours per pound.


- Carry / campingExodus 700
- Heavy AC loadsExodus 700
- Value per WhNEO600
Who wins which job
Pick NEO600 when
DaranEner NEO600
- List price: $499.99 vs $699.99
- Cost per watt-hour: $0.87 vs $1.22
Value buyers who will verify Wh, watts and warranty on the listing themselves.
Pick Exodus 700 when
OUPES Exodus 700
- Continuous AC output: 700 W vs 600 W
- Weight: 13.9 lb vs 15.2 lb
- Watt-hours per pound: 41.4 Wh/lb vs 37.9 Wh/lb
Buyers who need maximum capacity for the least money and accept the trade-offs.
Spec by spec
A green mark is the better published figure on that row. Blank cells mean the vendor did not publish the number — we do not estimate.
| Metric | NEO600 | Exodus 700 | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 576 Wh | 576 Wh | How much energy the unit stores. Sets how long everything else can run. |
| Continuous AC output | 600 W | 700 W | The largest load the inverter will run continuously, not counting surge. |
| Weight lower is better | 15.2 lb | 13.9 lb | The spec buyers most often regret ignoring. |
| List price lower is better | $499.99 | $699.99 | Hub catalogue list price (same figure as product pages). Historical lows stay off this column. |
| Cost per watt-hour lower is better | $0.87 | $1.22 | Price divided by capacity. The fairest single value metric. |
| Watt-hours per pound | 37.9 Wh/lb | 41.4 Wh/lb | Capacity you get per pound carried. |
| Max solar input | — | 240 W | Caps how large an array is useful, and therefore off-grid recharge speed. |
| Rated cycles | — | 4,000 cycles | Vendor claim for charge cycles before capacity degrades to 80%. |
| UPS switchover lower is better | — | 10 ms | How long the unit takes to switch to battery. Under 20 ms keeps a desktop alive. |
| Warranty | — | 60 months | Stated warranty length from the vendor listing. |
How each one ranks overall
The brands behind them
DaranEner
The deal hunter who wants a usable box without paying the Jackery / EcoFlow premium
Best for: Value buyers who will verify Wh, watts and warranty on the listing themselves.
Not for: Buyers who need a mature app, dealer support, or a household-name brand for gifts.
All DaranEner models →OUPES
The price-first buyer comparing watt-hours on a marketplace listing
Best for: Buyers who need maximum capacity for the least money and accept the trade-offs.
Not for: Buyers who value support, app quality or long-term resale.
All OUPES models →Looking past the NEO600 vs Exodus 700 head-to-head? Our DaranEner vs OUPES brand comparison covers both line-ups.
Where these numbers come from. WattPicks does not test power stations — this is a spec profile, not a review. Every figure on this page is taken from DaranEner’s own product listing and is stored with the vendor’s exact wording, reproduced below. We do not estimate missing specs — a field the vendor does not publish is shown as “—” and excluded from rankings. Source: DaranEner listing on Amazon.
Vendor wording for each figure (3)
capacityWh: “576 Wh”acOutputW: “600 watts”weight: “15.2 pounds”
Where these numbers come from. WattPicks does not test power stations — this is a spec profile, not a review. Every figure on this page is taken from OUPES’s own product listing and is stored with the vendor’s exact wording, reproduced below. We do not estimate missing specs — a field the vendor does not publish is shown as “—” and excluded from rankings. Source: oupes.com.
Vendor wording for each figure (7)
capacityWh: “Basic Capacity 576Wh”acOutputW: “AC Output Power 700W (1,200W Peak)”weight: “Net Weight 13.9lbs (6.3kg)”solarInputW: “Solar Charging 240W Max (12-35V, MPPT”cycleLife: “4000+ cycles”upsSwitchoverMs: “UPS/EPS ≤ 10ms, 960W”warrantyMonths: “Basic 5 years warranty.”
Frequently asked
Which is better for most buyers, the DaranEner NEO600 or the OUPES Exodus 700?
The Exodus 700 leads 3–2 on shared published metrics. That edge matters when continuous ac output, weight, watt-hours per pound match what you need; otherwise take the NEO600.
I care most about carry / camping — which should I buy?
Choose Exodus 700 when you will move the unit often — it leads on weight and watt-hours per pound.
Method and sources
Every row on this page is a published manufacturer figure from the WattPicks catalog at build time. WattPicks does not run laboratory tests on these units, and blank cells mean the vendor did not publish that metric — not that we estimated it.
Read our methodology for how the catalog is normalized, and about WattPicks for who publishes it.
You might also compare — NEO600
You might also compare — Exodus 700
Also worth a look




