
3–4 on 9 shared metrics
Goal Zero Yeti 700 vs OUPES Exodus 700
On 9 shared published metrics the Exodus 700 leads 4–3. Capacity sits about 18% apart (677 Wh vs 576 Wh) — close enough for a shortlist, different enough to feel. Choose Exodus 700 when you will move the unit often — it leads on weight and watt-hours per pound.


- Carry / campingExodus 700
- Longer runtimeYeti 700
- Heavy AC loadsExodus 700
- Value per WhYeti 700
Who wins which job
Pick Yeti 700 when
Goal Zero Yeti 700
- Capacity: 677 Wh vs 576 Wh
- List price: $699.95 vs $699.99
- Cost per watt-hour: $1.03 vs $1.22
Buyers who value the ecosystem, the retail presence and a familiar outdoor brand.
Pick Exodus 700 when
OUPES Exodus 700
- Continuous AC output: 700 W vs 600 W
- Weight: 13.9 lb vs 20.3 lb
- Watt-hours per pound: 41.4 Wh/lb vs 33.3 Wh/lb
- Max solar input: 240 W vs 200 W
Buyers who need maximum capacity for the least money and accept the trade-offs.
Spec by spec
A green mark is the better published figure on that row. Blank cells mean the vendor did not publish the number — we do not estimate.
| Metric | Yeti 700 | Exodus 700 | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 677 Wh | 576 Wh | How much energy the unit stores. Sets how long everything else can run. |
| Continuous AC output | 600 W | 700 W | The largest load the inverter will run continuously, not counting surge. |
| Weight lower is better | 20.3 lb | 13.9 lb | The spec buyers most often regret ignoring. |
| List price lower is better | $699.95 | $699.99 | Hub catalogue list price (same figure as product pages). Historical lows stay off this column. |
| Cost per watt-hour lower is better | $1.03 | $1.22 | Price divided by capacity. The fairest single value metric. |
| Watt-hours per pound | 33.3 Wh/lb | 41.4 Wh/lb | Capacity you get per pound carried. |
| Max solar input | 200 W | 240 W | Caps how large an array is useful, and therefore off-grid recharge speed. |
| AC recharge time lower is better | 102 min | — | Vendor-stated time to full from a wall outlet. |
| Rated cycles | 4,000 cycles | 4,000 cycles | Vendor claim for charge cycles before capacity degrades to 80%. |
| UPS switchover lower is better | — | 10 ms | How long the unit takes to switch to battery. Under 20 ms keeps a desktop alive. |
| Warranty | 60 months | 60 months | Stated warranty length from the vendor listing. |
How each one ranks overall
Goal Zero Yeti 700
- #45 of 51 for Best value (cost per watt-hour) ($1.03)
- #34 of 50 for Most portable (Wh per pound) (33.3 Wh/lb)
- #47 of 51 for Most inverter headroom (89 W/100Wh)
- #19 of 25 for Fastest AC recharge (398 W)
- #34 of 40 for Highest solar input (200 W)
- #30 of 42 for Longest service life (2708 kWh)
- #51 of 51 for Most output per dollar (0.86 W/$)
- #19 of 51 for Longest warranty (60 mo)
The brands behind them
Goal Zero
The outdoor retailer shopper who wants a system they can see in person
Best for: Buyers who value the ecosystem, the retail presence and a familiar outdoor brand.
Not for: Spec-sheet shoppers optimizing cost per watt-hour.
All Goal Zero models →OUPES
The price-first buyer comparing watt-hours on a marketplace listing
Best for: Buyers who need maximum capacity for the least money and accept the trade-offs.
Not for: Buyers who value support, app quality or long-term resale.
All OUPES models →Looking past the Yeti 700 vs Exodus 700 head-to-head? Our Goal Zero vs OUPES brand comparison covers both line-ups.
Where these numbers come from. WattPicks does not test power stations — this is a spec profile, not a review. Every figure on this page is taken from Goal Zero’s own product listing and is stored with the vendor’s exact wording, reproduced below. We do not estimate missing specs — a field the vendor does not publish is shown as “—” and excluded from rankings. Source: goalzero.com.
Vendor wording for each figure (7)
capacityWh: “Battery Capacity => 677.37 Wh(25.6 V, 26.46 Ah)”acOutputW: “AC (Inverter)(pure sine wave): 600 W Continuous, 1000 W Surge, 115 V, 5 A”weight: “20.3 lbs (9.2kg)”solarInputW: “8 mm Low Voltage Input: 200W Max (12.3-28 V, up to 10A)”rechargeAcMinutes: “AC Fast Charge: 1.7 hrs”cycleLife: “Lifecycles => 4000+ (1C discharge 80% ODC)”warrantyMonths: “Warranty : 5 years”
Where these numbers come from. WattPicks does not test power stations — this is a spec profile, not a review. Every figure on this page is taken from OUPES’s own product listing and is stored with the vendor’s exact wording, reproduced below. We do not estimate missing specs — a field the vendor does not publish is shown as “—” and excluded from rankings. Source: oupes.com.
Vendor wording for each figure (7)
capacityWh: “Basic Capacity 576Wh”acOutputW: “AC Output Power 700W (1,200W Peak)”weight: “Net Weight 13.9lbs (6.3kg)”solarInputW: “Solar Charging 240W Max (12-35V, MPPT”cycleLife: “4000+ cycles”upsSwitchoverMs: “UPS/EPS ≤ 10ms, 960W”warrantyMonths: “Basic 5 years warranty.”
Frequently asked
Which is better for most buyers, the Goal Zero Yeti 700 or the OUPES Exodus 700?
The Exodus 700 leads 4–3 on shared published metrics. That edge matters when continuous ac output, weight, watt-hours per pound match what you need; otherwise take the Yeti 700.
I care most about carry / camping — which should I buy?
Choose Exodus 700 when you will move the unit often — it leads on weight and watt-hours per pound.
Method and sources
Every row on this page is a published manufacturer figure from the WattPicks catalog at build time. WattPicks does not run laboratory tests on these units, and blank cells mean the vendor did not publish that metric — not that we estimated it.
Read our methodology for how the catalog is normalized, and about WattPicks for who publishes it.
You might also compare — Yeti 700
You might also compare — Exodus 700
Also worth a look




