Brand comparison
DaranEner vs OUPES: which one is built for you?
DaranEner: An Amazon-first value brand built around the NEO / NEOX portable lines — sells capacity and AC output per dollar more than a polished ecosystem. Best for value buyers who will verify wh, watts and warranty on the listing themselves. Not for buyers who need a mature app, dealer support, or a household-name brand for gifts.
OUPES: A price-attack brand: large capacity and output figures at the lowest end of the market, aimed squarely at first-time buyers shopping on price. Best for buyers who need maximum capacity for the least money and accept the trade-offs. Not for buyers who value support, app quality or long-term resale.
Specs below decide the purchase when those two buyer stories overlap — 19 DaranEner stations and 4 OUPES stations on file.
DaranEner
The deal hunter who wants a usable box without paying the Jackery / EcoFlow premium
- Best for
- Value buyers who will verify Wh, watts and warranty on the listing themselves.
- Not for
- Buyers who need a mature app, dealer support, or a household-name brand for gifts.
- Models tracked
- 19
OUPES
The price-first buyer comparing watt-hours on a marketplace listing
- Best for
- Buyers who need maximum capacity for the least money and accept the trade-offs.
- Not for
- Buyers who value support, app quality or long-term resale.
- Models tracked
- 4
Head to head on value
Average cost per watt-hour across each brand’s tracked range, and the winner in each capacity band. This is a value comparison only — it says nothing about support, app quality or build, which we cannot measure from a spec sheet.
| Measure | DaranEner | OUPES |
|---|---|---|
| Average $/Wh across range | $0.82 | $0.77 |
| Models in dataset | 19 | 4 |
| LiFePO4 models | 16 | 4 |
| Largest capacity available | 576 Wh | 1.02 kWh |
Band by band
The cheapest option each brand offers in each capacity band. Where a brand has nothing in a band, that band is itself a useful signal.
| Band | DaranEner | OUPES | Cheaper per Wh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compact under 500 Wh | NEO350 $0.59/Wh | Exodus 350 $0.87/Wh | DaranEner |
| Mid-size 500–1,200 Wh | Portable $0.57/Wh | Mega 1 Lite $0.48/Wh | OUPES |
All DaranEner models
All models →| Model | Capacity | AC output | Weight | List price | $/Wh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NEOZL Portable Power BankDaranEner | 192 Wh | 300 W | 5.5 lb | $169.98 | $0.89 |
NEOXDaranEner | 192 Wh | 300 W | 5.8 lb | $189.99 | $0.99 |
NEOXDaranEner | 192 Wh | 300 W | — | $159.99 | $0.83 |
NEOZLDaranEner | 192 Wh | 300 W | 5.5 lb | $199.99 | $1.04 |
NEOXDaranEner | 192 Wh | 300 W | 5.8 lb | $199.99 | $1.04 |
NEOZDaranEner | 192 Wh | 300 W | 5.7 lb | $119.99 | $0.62 |
NEO300LDaranEner | 288 Wh | 350 W | 8.2 lb | $179.99 | $0.62 |
NEOK2DaranEner | 288 Wh | 600 W | 8.7 lb | $249.99 | $0.87 |
NEODaranEner | 288 Wh | 600 W | — | $209.99 | $0.73 |
NEODaranEner | 288 Wh | 600 W | 8.4 lb | $379.99 | $1.32 |
YOUYO R100DaranEner | 288 Wh | 100 W | — | $199.98 | $0.69 |
NEOK2DaranEner | 288 Wh | 600 W | — | $299.99 | $1.04 |
NEO350DaranEner | 288 Wh | 350 W | 6.0 lb | $169.99 | $0.59 |
NEO 350WDaranEner | 288 Wh | 600 W | 8.9 lb | $199.99 | $0.69 |
NEO 600WDaranEner | 288 Wh | 600 W | 8.9 lb | $199.99 | $0.69 |
DARANDaranEner | 576 Wh | 600 W | 13.7 lb | $449.99 | $0.78 |
Cubus 600LDaranEner | 576 Wh | 600 W | 13.7 lb | $439.99 | $0.76 |
NEO600DaranEner | 576 Wh | 600 W | 15.2 lb | $499.99 | $0.87 |
PortableDaranEner | 576 Wh | 600 W | 13.7 lb | $329.99 | $0.57 |
All OUPES models
All models →| Model | Capacity | AC output | Weight | List price | $/Wh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Exodus 350OUPES | 288 Wh | 350 W | 9.2 lb | $249.99 | $0.87 |
Exodus 700OUPES | 576 Wh | 700 W | 13.9 lb | $699.99 | $1.22 |
Mega 1OUPES | 1.02 kWh | 2 kW | 27.8 lb | $549 | $0.54 |
Mega 1 LiteOUPES | 1.02 kWh | 2 kW | 26.8 lb | $489 | $0.48 |
What each brand will not tell you
DaranEner’s known weaknesses
- Brand recognition and long-term support are thinner than the majors
- App / firmware polish and documentation lag EcoFlow and Anker
- Model naming (Daran vs DaranEner) is inconsistent across listings
- Independent long-term durability data is thin
OUPES’s known weaknesses
- Documentation and app quality are usually behind the mainstream brands
- Firmware and support responsiveness are the usual risks at this price
- Spec-sheet claims deserve more scrutiny than on a premium unit
- Resale value and long-term parts availability are weaker






















