
6–4 on 11 shared metrics
Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus vs EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3
On 11 shared published metrics the F3800 Plus leads 6–4. Capacity is nearly matched (3.84 kWh vs 4.10 kWh), so the decision turns on the rows below — not size. Choose F3800 Plus when you will move the unit often — it leads on weight and watt-hours per pound.


- Carry / campingF3800 Plus
- Longer runtimeSplit
- Heavy AC loadsF3800 Plus
- Value per WhSplit
Who wins which job
Pick F3800 Plus when
Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus
- Continuous AC output: 6,000 W vs 4,000 W
- Weight: 72.8 lb vs 113.5 lb
- List price: $3,599.99 vs $3,699
- Watt-hours per pound: 52.7 Wh/lb vs 36.1 Wh/lb
Buyers who want a well-made, well-supported unit and will use the app.
Pick DELTA Pro 3 when
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3
- Capacity: 4,096 Wh vs 3,840 Wh
- Cost per watt-hour: $0.90 vs $0.94
- Rated cycles: 4,000 cycles vs 3,000 cycles
- UPS switchover: 10 ms vs 20 ms
Buyers who want one system to grow from camping into home backup.
Spec by spec
A green mark is the better published figure on that row. Blank cells mean the vendor did not publish the number — we do not estimate.
| Metric | F3800 Plus | DELTA Pro 3 | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 3,840 Wh | 4,096 Wh | How much energy the unit stores. Sets how long everything else can run. |
| Continuous AC output | 6,000 W | 4,000 W | The largest load the inverter will run continuously, not counting surge. |
| Weight lower is better | 72.8 lb | 113.5 lb | The spec buyers most often regret ignoring. |
| List price lower is better | $3,599.99 | $3,699 | Hub catalogue list price (same figure as product pages). Historical lows stay off this column. |
| Cost per watt-hour lower is better | $0.94 | $0.90 | Price divided by capacity. The fairest single value metric. |
| Watt-hours per pound | 52.7 Wh/lb | 36.1 Wh/lb | Capacity you get per pound carried. |
| Max solar input | 3,200 W | 2,600 W | Caps how large an array is useful, and therefore off-grid recharge speed. |
| Rated cycles | 3,000 cycles | 4,000 cycles | Vendor claim for charge cycles before capacity degrades to 80%. |
| UPS switchover lower is better | 20 ms | 10 ms | How long the unit takes to switch to battery. Under 20 ms keeps a desktop alive. |
| Max expandable capacity | 53,800 Wh | 48,000 Wh | How far the system can grow with add-on batteries. |
| Warranty | 60 months | 60 months | Stated warranty length from the vendor listing. |
How each one ranks overall
Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus
- #42 of 51 for Best value (cost per watt-hour) ($0.94)
- #2 of 50 for Most portable (Wh per pound) (52.7 Wh/lb)
- #20 of 51 for Most inverter headroom (156 W/100Wh)
- #3 of 40 for Highest solar input (3.2 kW)
- #1 of 18 for Most expandable (53.80 kWh)
- #6 of 42 for Longest service life (11520 kWh)
- #35 of 51 for Most output per dollar (1.67 W/$)
- #1 of 25 for Best for home backup (90/100)
- #34 of 51 for Longest warranty (60 mo)
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3
- #40 of 51 for Best value (cost per watt-hour) ($0.90)
- #28 of 50 for Most portable (Wh per pound) (36.1 Wh/lb)
- #44 of 51 for Most inverter headroom (98 W/100Wh)
- #5 of 40 for Highest solar input (2.6 kW)
- #2 of 18 for Most expandable (48 kWh)
- #2 of 42 for Longest service life (16384 kWh)
- #45 of 51 for Most output per dollar (1.08 W/$)
- #2 of 25 for Best for home backup (85/100)
- #7 of 51 for Longest warranty (60 mo)
- #10 of 22 for Quietest under load (30 dB)
The brands behind them
Anker SOLIX
The existing Anker customer upgrading from power banks and chargers
Best for: Buyers who want a well-made, well-supported unit and will use the app.
Not for: Off-gridders who need the widest accessory ecosystem or the lowest cost per Wh.
All Anker SOLIX models →EcoFlow
The tech-forward buyer who reads the spec sheet and wants room to grow
Best for: Buyers who want one system to grow from camping into home backup.
Not for: Buyers who want the lowest cost per watt-hour and will never use an app.
All EcoFlow models →Looking past the F3800 Plus vs DELTA Pro 3 head-to-head? Our Anker SOLIX vs EcoFlow brand comparison covers both line-ups.
Where these numbers come from. WattPicks does not test power stations — this is a spec profile, not a review. Every figure on this page is taken from Anker SOLIX’s own product listing and is stored with the vendor’s exact wording, reproduced below. We do not estimate missing specs — a field the vendor does not publish is shown as “—” and excluded from rankings. Source: ankersolix.com.
Vendor wording for each figure (8)
capacityWh: “3,840Wh”acOutputW: “6,000W | 3,840Wh | Up to 3,200W Solar Input”weight: “72.8 lb”solarInputW: “3,200W Solar Input Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus + Smart Home Power”cycleLife: “3,000+ cycles”upsSwitchoverMs: “Switching Time => 20 ms”maxExpandableWh: “expandable to 53.8kWh (12kW)”warrantyMonths: “5-year warranty”
Where these numbers come from. WattPicks does not test power stations — this is a spec profile, not a review. Every figure on this page is taken from EcoFlow’s own product listing and is stored with the vendor’s exact wording, reproduced below. We do not estimate missing specs — a field the vendor does not publish is shown as “—” and excluded from rankings. Source: us.ecoflow.com.
Vendor wording for each figure (8)
capacityWh: “Rated Capacity => 4096Wh”acOutputW: “AC Output => 120/240V~16.7A 60Hz, 4000W total”weight: “Net Weight => 51.5kg (113.54 lb)”solarInputW: “2600W total, 2 ports”cycleLife: “Cycle Life => 4000 cycles to 80% capacity”upsSwitchoverMs: “Backup UPS 10ms”maxExpandableWh: “Expandable Capacity => 4–48 kWh”warrantyMonths: “Warranty => 5-year warranty”
Frequently asked
Which is better for most buyers, the Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus or the EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3?
The F3800 Plus leads 6–4 on shared published metrics. That edge matters when continuous ac output, weight, list price match what you need; otherwise take the DELTA Pro 3.
I care most about carry / camping — which should I buy?
Choose F3800 Plus when you will move the unit often — it leads on weight and watt-hours per pound.
Method and sources
Every row on this page is a published manufacturer figure from the WattPicks catalog at build time. WattPicks does not run laboratory tests on these units, and blank cells mean the vendor did not publish that metric — not that we estimated it.
Read our methodology for how the catalog is normalized, and about WattPicks for who publishes it.



