
3–2 on 8 shared metrics
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 vs DJI Power 1000 V2
On 8 shared published metrics the Elite 100 V2 leads 3–2. Capacity is nearly matched (1.02 kWh vs 1.02 kWh), so the decision turns on the rows below — not size. Choose Elite 100 V2 when you will move the unit often — it leads on weight and watt-hours per pound.


- Carry / campingElite 100 V2
- Heavy AC loadsElite 100 V2
- Value per WhPower 1000 V2
Who wins which job
Pick Elite 100 V2 when
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
- Continuous AC output: 1,800 W vs 1,000 W
- Weight: 25.0 lb vs 31.3 lb
- Watt-hours per pound: 41.0 Wh/lb vs 32.7 Wh/lb
Buyers who measure value in watts and watt-hours, not in grams and app screens.
Pick Power 1000 V2 when
DJI Power 1000 V2
- List price: $699 vs $899
- Cost per watt-hour: $0.68 vs $0.88
DJI owners who want the fastest field recharge and already trust the brand.
Spec by spec
A green mark is the better published figure on that row. Blank cells mean the vendor did not publish the number — we do not estimate.
| Metric | Elite 100 V2 | DJI Power 1000 V2 | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 1,024 Wh | 1,024 Wh | How much energy the unit stores. Sets how long everything else can run. |
| Continuous AC output | 1,800 W | 1,000 W | The largest load the inverter will run continuously, not counting surge. |
| Weight lower is better | 25.0 lb | 31.3 lb | The spec buyers most often regret ignoring. |
| List price lower is better | $899 | $699 | Hub catalogue list price (same figure as product pages). Historical lows stay off this column. |
| Cost per watt-hour lower is better | $0.88 | $0.68 | Price divided by capacity. The fairest single value metric. |
| Watt-hours per pound | 41.0 Wh/lb | 32.7 Wh/lb | Capacity you get per pound carried. |
| Max solar input | 1,000 W | — | Caps how large an array is useful, and therefore off-grid recharge speed. |
| Rated cycles | 4,000 cycles | 4,000 cycles | Vendor claim for charge cycles before capacity degrades to 80%. |
| UPS switchover lower is better | 10 ms | — | How long the unit takes to switch to battery. Under 20 ms keeps a desktop alive. |
| Warranty | 60 months | 60 months | Stated warranty length from the vendor listing. |
How each one ranks overall
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
- #38 of 51 for Best value (cost per watt-hour) ($0.88)
- #16 of 50 for Most portable (Wh per pound) (41.0 Wh/lb)
- #12 of 51 for Most inverter headroom (176 W/100Wh)
- #13 of 40 for Highest solar input (1 kW)
- #22 of 42 for Longest service life (4096 kWh)
- #29 of 51 for Most output per dollar (2.00 W/$)
- #12 of 25 for Best for home backup (73/100)
- #30 of 51 for Longest warranty (60 mo)
- #16 of 22 for Quietest under load (30 dB)
DJI Power 1000 V2
- #29 of 51 for Best value (cost per watt-hour) ($0.68)
- #36 of 50 for Most portable (Wh per pound) (32.7 Wh/lb)
- #46 of 51 for Most inverter headroom (98 W/100Wh)
- #23 of 42 for Longest service life (4096 kWh)
- #39 of 51 for Most output per dollar (1.43 W/$)
- #39 of 51 for Longest warranty (60 mo)
The brands behind them
BLUETTI
The value-and-power buyer who does not mind a heavy box
Best for: Buyers who measure value in watts and watt-hours, not in grams and app screens.
Not for: Buyers who need the lightest possible unit or the simplest possible interface.
All BLUETTI models →DJI
DJI creators who want one battery system for gear and camp
Best for: DJI owners who want the fastest field recharge and already trust the brand.
Not for: Off-gridders and home-backup buyers who need expandable capacity.
All DJI models →Where these numbers come from. WattPicks does not test power stations — this is a spec profile, not a review. Every figure on this page is taken from BLUETTI’s own product listing and is stored with the vendor’s exact wording, reproduced below. We do not estimate missing specs — a field the vendor does not publish is shown as “—” and excluded from rankings. Source: bluettipower.com.
Vendor wording for each figure (7)
capacityWh: “1,024Wh (20Ah)”acOutputW: “1,800W In Total, 120V, 15A”weight: “11.5kg (25lbs)”solarInputW: “1,000W Max., 12V-60V, 20A Max.”cycleLife: “4,000+ Cycles to 80% Original Capacity”upsSwitchoverMs: “≤10 ms”warrantyMonths: “And it comes with a 5-year warranty for peace of mind.”
Where these numbers come from. WattPicks does not test power stations — this is a spec profile, not a review. Every figure on this page is taken from DJI’s own product listing and is stored with the vendor’s exact wording, reproduced below. We do not estimate missing specs — a field the vendor does not publish is shown as “—” and excluded from rankings. Source: dji.com.
Vendor wording for each figure (5)
capacityWh: “Capacity => 1024 Wh”acOutputW: “discharged at 1000W output power”weight: “Approx. 14.2 kg”cycleLife: “Maintains over 80% capacity after 4000 cycles.”warrantyMonths: “DJI Power 1000 Mini \ DJI Power 1000 V2 \ DJI Power 2000 \ DJI Power 1000 \ DJI Power 500</strong></td><td>DJI Power 1000 Mini \ DJI Power 1000 V2 \ DJI Power 2000 \ DJI Power 1000 \ DJI Power 500</td><td>60 Months”
Frequently asked
Which is better for most buyers, the BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 or the DJI Power 1000 V2?
The Elite 100 V2 leads 3–2 on shared published metrics. That edge matters when continuous ac output, weight, watt-hours per pound match what you need; otherwise take the Power 1000 V2.
I care most about carry / camping — which should I buy?
Choose Elite 100 V2 when you will move the unit often — it leads on weight and watt-hours per pound.
Method and sources
Every row on this page is a published manufacturer figure from the WattPicks catalog at build time. WattPicks does not run laboratory tests on these units, and blank cells mean the vendor did not publish that metric — not that we estimated it.
Read our methodology for how the catalog is normalized, and about WattPicks for who publishes it.
You might also compare — Elite 100 V2
You might also compare — DJI Power 1000 V2
Also worth a look




