
4–4 on 11 shared metrics
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 vs OUPES Mega 1 Lite
On 11 shared published metrics they split 4–4. Capacity is nearly matched (1.02 kWh vs 1.02 kWh), so the decision turns on the rows below — not size. Choose C1000 Gen 2 when you will move the unit often — it leads on weight and watt-hours per pound.


- Carry / campingC1000 Gen 2
- Value per WhMega 1 Lite
- Solar rechargeMega 1 Lite
- UPS / desk loadsC1000 Gen 2
Who wins which job
Pick C1000 Gen 2 when
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
- Weight: 24.9 lb vs 26.8 lb
- Watt-hours per pound: 41.1 Wh/lb vs 38.2 Wh/lb
- Rated cycles: 4,000 cycles vs 3,500 cycles
- UPS switchover: 10 ms vs 20 ms
Buyers who want a well-made, well-supported unit and will use the app.
Pick Mega 1 Lite when
OUPES Mega 1 Lite
- List price: $489 vs $799
- Cost per watt-hour: $0.48 vs $0.78
- Max solar input: 800 W vs 600 W
- AC recharge time: 46 min vs 49 min
Buyers who need maximum capacity for the least money and accept the trade-offs.
Spec by spec
A green mark is the better published figure on that row. Blank cells mean the vendor did not publish the number — we do not estimate.
| Metric | C1000 Gen 2 | Mega 1 Lite | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 1,024 Wh | 1,024 Wh | How much energy the unit stores. Sets how long everything else can run. |
| Continuous AC output | 2,000 W | 2,000 W | The largest load the inverter will run continuously, not counting surge. |
| Weight lower is better | 24.9 lb | 26.8 lb | The spec buyers most often regret ignoring. |
| List price lower is better | $799 | $489 | Hub catalogue list price (same figure as product pages). Historical lows stay off this column. |
| Cost per watt-hour lower is better | $0.78 | $0.48 | Price divided by capacity. The fairest single value metric. |
| Watt-hours per pound | 41.1 Wh/lb | 38.2 Wh/lb | Capacity you get per pound carried. |
| Max solar input | 600 W | 800 W | Caps how large an array is useful, and therefore off-grid recharge speed. |
| AC recharge time lower is better | 49 min | 46 min | Vendor-stated time to full from a wall outlet. |
| Rated cycles | 4,000 cycles | 3,500 cycles | Vendor claim for charge cycles before capacity degrades to 80%. |
| UPS switchover lower is better | 10 ms | 20 ms | How long the unit takes to switch to battery. Under 20 ms keeps a desktop alive. |
| Warranty | 60 months | 60 months | Stated warranty length from the vendor listing. |
How each one ranks overall
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2
- #34 of 51 for Best value (cost per watt-hour) ($0.78)
- #14 of 50 for Most portable (Wh per pound) (41.1 Wh/lb)
- #8 of 51 for Most inverter headroom (195 W/100Wh)
- #7 of 25 for Fastest AC recharge (1.3 kW)
- #22 of 40 for Highest solar input (600 W)
- #21 of 42 for Longest service life (4096 kWh)
- #19 of 51 for Most output per dollar (2.50 W/$)
- #7 of 25 for Best for home backup (76/100)
- #25 of 51 for Longest warranty (60 mo)
- #2 of 22 for Quietest under load (20 dB)
OUPES Mega 1 Lite
- #10 of 51 for Best value (cost per watt-hour) ($0.48)
- #21 of 50 for Most portable (Wh per pound) (38.2 Wh/lb)
- #7 of 51 for Most inverter headroom (195 W/100Wh)
- #5 of 25 for Fastest AC recharge (1.3 kW)
- #17 of 40 for Highest solar input (800 W)
- #26 of 42 for Longest service life (3584 kWh)
- #3 of 51 for Most output per dollar (4.09 W/$)
- #14 of 25 for Best for home backup (72/100)
- #8 of 51 for Longest warranty (60 mo)
The brands behind them
Anker SOLIX
The existing Anker customer upgrading from power banks and chargers
Best for: Buyers who want a well-made, well-supported unit and will use the app.
Not for: Off-gridders who need the widest accessory ecosystem or the lowest cost per Wh.
All Anker SOLIX models →OUPES
The price-first buyer comparing watt-hours on a marketplace listing
Best for: Buyers who need maximum capacity for the least money and accept the trade-offs.
Not for: Buyers who value support, app quality or long-term resale.
All OUPES models →Looking past the C1000 Gen 2 vs Mega 1 Lite head-to-head? Our Anker SOLIX vs OUPES brand comparison covers both line-ups.
Where these numbers come from. WattPicks does not test power stations — this is a spec profile, not a review. Every figure on this page is taken from Anker SOLIX’s own product listing and is stored with the vendor’s exact wording, reproduced below. We do not estimate missing specs — a field the vendor does not publish is shown as “—” and excluded from rankings. Source: ankersolix.com.
Vendor wording for each figure (8)
capacityWh: “Capacity => 1,024Wh”acOutputW: “2,000W continuous power, 3,000W peak output”weight: “Net Weight => 24.9 lb”solarInputW: “600W Max Solar Input”rechargeAcMinutes: “100% recharging in 49 minutes”cycleLife: “After 4,000 cycles, the battery still has at least 80% capacity.”upsSwitchoverMs: “10 ms UPS Backup”warrantyMonths: “"warranty":{"label":"Warranty","value":"5 Years"}”
Where these numbers come from. WattPicks does not test power stations — this is a spec profile, not a review. Every figure on this page is taken from OUPES’s own product listing and is stored with the vendor’s exact wording, reproduced below. We do not estimate missing specs — a field the vendor does not publish is shown as “—” and excluded from rankings. Source: oupes.com.
Vendor wording for each figure (8)
capacityWh: “Capacity 1,024 Wh”acOutputW: “AC Output Power 2,000W (Surge 4,500W)”weight: “Net Weight 26.8lbs (12.0kg)”solarInputW: “Solar Charging 800W, 12-78V DC”rechargeAcMinutes: “100% Recharging in 46 mins via 1,400W AC input”cycleLife: “Cycles > 3,500 cycles to 80%”upsSwitchoverMs: “UPS/EPS < 20ms”warrantyMonths: “The Mega 1 Lite comes with a 5-year warranty.”
Frequently asked
Which is better for most buyers, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 or the OUPES Mega 1 Lite?
Neither sweeps the scoreboard (4–4 on 11 shared metrics). Match the winning rows to your job — Carry / camping usually decide it faster than brand preference.
I care most about carry / camping — which should I buy?
Choose C1000 Gen 2 when you will move the unit often — it leads on weight and watt-hours per pound.
Method and sources
Every row on this page is a published manufacturer figure from the WattPicks catalog at build time. WattPicks does not run laboratory tests on these units, and blank cells mean the vendor did not publish that metric — not that we estimated it.
Read our methodology for how the catalog is normalized, and about WattPicks for who publishes it.
You might also compare — C1000 Gen 2
Also worth a look




