Brand comparison
EcoFlow vs OUPES: which one is built for you?
EcoFlow is built for the tech-forward buyer who reads the spec sheet and wants room to grow. OUPES is built for the price-first buyer comparing watt-hours on a marketplace listing. The tables below use 13 EcoFlow and 4 OUPES stations on file — pick the brand whose buyer story matches yours before you chase $/Wh.
EcoFlow
An energy-technology company first and an outdoor brand second: the pitch is a smart, expandable energy ecosystem rather than a single box.
- Buyer archetype
- The tech-forward buyer who reads the spec sheet and wants room to grow
- Best for
- Buyers who want one system to grow from camping into home backup.
- When not to buy
- Buyers who want the lowest cost per watt-hour and will never use an app.
- Models tracked
- 13
OUPES
A price-attack brand: large capacity and output figures at the lowest end of the market, aimed squarely at first-time buyers shopping on price.
- Buyer archetype
- The price-first buyer comparing watt-hours on a marketplace listing
- Best for
- Buyers who need maximum capacity for the least money and accept the trade-offs.
- When not to buy
- Buyers who value support, app quality or long-term resale.
- Models tracked
- 4
What only each brand brings
EcoFlow
- RIVER: Compact units for camping, short outages and light travel.
- DELTA: The mid-to-large workhorse line, including expandable models.
- Who buys: Research-driven buyers who compare spec tables before they buy
- Who buys: Van-lifers and RV owners building a system that can grow
OUPES
- Mega / Titan: Large-capacity, high-output units and home-backup kits.
- Portable units: Smaller camping-class stations.
- Who buys: First-time buyers whose main filter is price
- Who buys: Marketplace shoppers comparing capacity figures side by side
When not to buy
Skip EcoFlow if…
Buyers who want the lowest cost per watt-hour and will never use an app.
Skip OUPES if…
Buyers who value support, app quality or long-term resale.
Head to head on value
| Measure | EcoFlow | OUPES |
|---|---|---|
| Average $/Wh across range | $0.74 | $0.77 |
| Models in dataset | 13 | 4 |
| LiFePO4 models | 11 | 4 |
| Largest capacity available | 4.10 kWh | 1.02 kWh |
Band by band
| Band | EcoFlow | OUPES | Cheaper per Wh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compact under 500 Wh | RIVER 2 $0.73/Wh | Exodus 350 $0.87/Wh | EcoFlow |
| Mid-size 500–1,200 Wh | RIVER 2 Max $0.49/Wh | Mega 1 Lite $0.48/Wh | OUPES |
| Large 1,200–2,500 Wh | DELTA 3 Max $0.59/Wh | no model in band | EcoFlow |
| Extra large 2,500 Wh and up | DELTA 3 Ultra $0.52/Wh | no model in band | EcoFlow |
All EcoFlow models
All models →| Model | Capacity | AC output | Weight | List price | $/Wh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RIVER 2EcoFlow | 243 Wh | 300 W | 7.7 lb | $177.65 | $0.73 |
EFR600+XT60EcoFlow | 243 Wh | 600 W | 7.7 lb | $279 | $1.15 |
RIVER 3 PlusEcoFlow | 286 Wh | 600 W | 10.4 lb | $299 | $1.05 |
RIVER 2 MaxEcoFlow | 512 Wh | 500 W | 13.4 lb | $249 | $0.49 |
DELTA 3EcoFlow | 1.02 kWh | 1.8 kW | 27.6 lb | $699 | $0.68 |
DELTA 3 ClassicEcoFlow | 1.02 kWh | 1.8 kW | 26.7 lb | $559 | $0.55 |
DELTA 3 PlusEcoFlow | 1.02 kWh | 1.8 kW | 27.6 lb | $649 | $0.63 |
EF-DL3-CEcoFlow | 1.02 kWh | 1.8 kW | 40.4 lb | $749 | $0.73 |
DELTA 2 MaxEcoFlow | 2.05 kWh | 2.4 kW | 50.0 lb | $1,399 | $0.68 |
DELTA 3 MaxEcoFlow | 2.05 kWh | 2.4 kW | 44.8 lb | $1,199 | $0.59 |
DELTA 3 Max PlusEcoFlow | 2.05 kWh | 3 kW | 48.7 lb | $1,899 | $0.93 |
DELTA 3 UltraEcoFlow | 3.07 kWh | 3.6 kW | 72.1 lb | $1,599 | $0.52 |
DELTA Pro 3EcoFlow | 4.10 kWh | 4 kW | 113.5 lb | $3,699 | $0.90 |
All OUPES models
All models →| Model | Capacity | AC output | Weight | List price | $/Wh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Exodus 350OUPES | 288 Wh | 350 W | 9.2 lb | $249.99 | $0.87 |
Exodus 700OUPES | 576 Wh | 700 W | 13.9 lb | $699.99 | $1.22 |
Mega 1OUPES | 1.02 kWh | 2 kW | 27.8 lb | $549 | $0.54 |
Mega 1 LiteOUPES | 1.02 kWh | 2 kW | 26.8 lb | $489 | $0.48 |
Known trade-offs
EcoFlow
- The ecosystem is the product — accessories are priced accordingly
- App dependency for features buyers may expect on the device
- Line-up churn means similar names differ a lot between generations
OUPES
- Documentation and app quality are usually behind the mainstream brands
- Firmware and support responsiveness are the usual risks at this price
- Spec-sheet claims deserve more scrutiny than on a premium unit
- Resale value and long-term parts availability are weaker

















