Brand comparison
BLUETTI vs VTOMAN: which one is built for you?
BLUETTI is built for the value-and-power buyer who does not mind a heavy box. VTOMAN is built for the car owner who wants roadside rescue and backup power in one box. The tables below use 12 BLUETTI and 3 VTOMAN stations on file — pick the brand whose buyer story matches yours before you chase $/Wh.
BLUETTI
Maximum capacity and output per dollar, aimed at RV, off-grid and preparedness buyers who will trade weight and polish for power.
- Buyer archetype
- The value-and-power buyer who does not mind a heavy box
- Best for
- Buyers who measure value in watts and watt-hours, not in grams and app screens.
- When not to buy
- Buyers who need the lightest possible unit or the simplest possible interface.
- Models tracked
- 12
VTOMAN
Budget hardware with a jump-starter heritage: several units double as car jump starters, which is the brand's clearest differentiator.
- Buyer archetype
- The car owner who wants roadside rescue and backup power in one box
- Best for
- Drivers who mainly want jump-start capability plus basic backup power.
- When not to buy
- Buyers whose priority is a refined, well-supported power station.
- Models tracked
- 3
What only each brand brings
BLUETTI
- Elite: The newer LiFePO4 line, positioned as the mainstream offer.
- AC: The long-running mid-range line, including expandable models.
- Who buys: RV owners and full-time van-lifers
- Who buys: Off-grid and preparedness households
VTOMAN
- Jump starter combos: Units that also jump-start a car.
- FlashSpeed / V series: Conventional portable stations.
- Who buys: Drivers who want a jump starter that also powers devices
- Who buys: Budget preparedness buyers
When not to buy
Skip BLUETTI if…
Buyers who need the lightest possible unit or the simplest possible interface.
Skip VTOMAN if…
Buyers whose priority is a refined, well-supported power station.
Head to head on value
| Measure | BLUETTI | VTOMAN |
|---|---|---|
| Average $/Wh across range | $0.75 | $0.78 |
| Models in dataset | 12 | 3 |
| LiFePO4 models | 11 | 3 |
| Largest capacity available | 3.84 kWh | 1.41 kWh |
Band by band
| Band | BLUETTI | VTOMAN | Cheaper per Wh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compact under 500 Wh | EB3A $0.82/Wh | FlashSpeed 300 $0.87/Wh | BLUETTI |
| Mid-size 500–1,200 Wh | AC180 $0.43/Wh | no model in band | BLUETTI |
| Large 1,200–2,500 Wh | Elite 200 V2 $0.43/Wh | FlashSpeed 2400 $0.57/Wh | BLUETTI |
| Extra large 2,500 Wh and up | Elite 400 $0.39/Wh | no model in band | BLUETTI |
All BLUETTI models
All models →| Model | Capacity | AC output | Weight | List price | $/Wh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elite 10 MiniBLUETTI | 128 Wh | 200 W | 4.0 lb | $199 | $1.55 |
EB3ABLUETTI | 268 Wh | 600 W | 10.1 lb | $219 | $0.82 |
Elite 30 V2BLUETTI | 288 Wh | 600 W | 9.5 lb | $399 | $1.39 |
EB70SBLUETTI | 716 Wh | 800 W | 21.4 lb | $429 | $0.60 |
Elite 100 miniBLUETTI | 1.00 kWh | 700 W | 23.5 lb | $799 | $0.80 |
Elite 100 V2BLUETTI | 1.02 kWh | 1.8 kW | 25.0 lb | $899 | $0.88 |
AC180BLUETTI | 1.15 kWh | 1.8 kW | 35.3 lb | $499 | $0.43 |
AC240BLUETTI | 1.54 kWh | 2.4 kW | 72.0 lb | $1,133.12 | $0.74 |
AC200LBLUETTI | 2.05 kWh | 2.4 kW | 62.4 lb | $899 | $0.44 |
Elite 200 V2BLUETTI | 2.07 kWh | 2.6 kW | 53.4 lb | $899 | $0.43 |
Elite 300BLUETTI | 3.01 kWh | 2.4 kW | 58.0 lb | $1,699 | $0.56 |
Elite 400BLUETTI | 3.84 kWh | 2.6 kW | 86.0 lb | $1,499 | $0.39 |
All VTOMAN models
All models →| Model | Capacity | AC output | Weight | List price | $/Wh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FlashSpeed 300VTOMAN | 230 Wh | 300 W | 9.8 lb | $199.99 | $0.87 |
Jump 600XVTOMAN | 269 Wh | 600 W | 9.9 lb | $239.99 | $0.89 |
FlashSpeed 2400VTOMAN | 1.41 kWh | 2.4 kW | 41.9 lb | $799.99 | $0.57 |
Known trade-offs
BLUETTI
- Weight and bulk — these are not carry-it-to-the-beach units
- Fit, finish and industrial design lag the lifestyle brands
- App and firmware polish is inconsistent across the range
VTOMAN
- Combination units compromise on both jobs
- Support and documentation are limited
- Independent verification of claimed specs is scarce
- App and firmware features lag the mainstream brands















