BLUETTI AC240 vs Goal Zero Yeti 1500: Which Backup Fits Your Outage Plan?
Two 1,500 Wh stations, two very different bets: the BLUETTI Pioneer 150 (AC240) leans on raw output and price, the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 on fast recharge and a tougher shell. Here's which one fits your outage plan — and which one to skip.

Updated
At a glance
Two 1,500 Wh stations, two very different bets: the BLUETTI Pioneer 150 (AC240) leans on raw output and price, the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 on fast recharge and a tougher shell. Here's which one fits your outage plan — and which one to skip.
- BLUETTI AC240: more continuous watts and slightly more capacity for $500 less.
- Goal Zero Yeti 1500: faster wall recharge and a more weather-ready build, at a premium.
- Both: solar panels are sold separately — neither listing includes one.
Same money, different bets
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Recommendations here are based on fit and the evidence below — not commission size.
At $999 the BLUETTI Pioneer 150 (AC240) bets on output and capacity per dollar: 2,400 W continuous, 1,536 Wh, and a nameplate $0.65/Wh. The Goal Zero Yeti 1500 Portable Power Station costs $1,499.95 for 2,000 W and 1,505 Wh — about $1.00/Wh — and bets instead on recharge speed, a rugged aluminum shell, and a more generous port count.
This is not a whole-home backup comparison. Neither unit runs a furnace, well pump, or central AC without careful load management; both are move-and-park stations for a few essential circuits or a camping base. If you need to power a 240 V load or a multi-day whole-house setup, stop here and look at a transfer-switch install instead.
The real question is what your outage actually demands: maximum watts for the money, or the fastest possible top-up and a tougher box. The two stations answer that differently.
- BLUETTI AC240: more continuous watts and slightly more capacity for $500 less.
- Goal Zero Yeti 1500: faster wall recharge and a more weather-ready build, at a premium.
- Both: solar panels are sold separately — neither listing includes one.

BLUETTI Pioneer 150 (AC240)
Highlights
- 1536Wh rated capacity
- 2400W continuous AC
- LiFePO4 chemistry
- Up to 1200W solar input
- 72 lb (~32.7 kg)
- About $1133.12 list
Best for
- AC240: longer outages or higher continuous loads (still not whole-home wiring)
- RV / off-grid days where recharge speed matters as much as Wh
- Best parked near the vehicle or cabin — not a long carry to a tent
Strengths
- AC240: 2400W continuous on a 1536Wh pack — more headroom for small appliances than 1kW-class peers
- 72 lb (~32.7 kg) is a park-and-use chassis — plan a short path, not a trail hike
- 15ms-class UPS switchover on the listing — useful when a router restart would hurt
- About $1133.12 list in the Hub catalog — confirm live retail before you buy
Watch-outs · not ideal when
- At 72 lb (~32.7 kg), AC240 is a poor tent-hike companion — plan a cart or leave it in the vehicle
- High continuous output on AC240 tempts big loads — Wh still runs out on kettles and A/C
- Rated 1200W solar on AC240 is optimistic; shade and cables cut real watts
- LiFePO4 helps longevity, but AC240 still hates freezing charge temps on winter trips

Goal Zero Yeti 1500 Portable Power Station
Highlights
- 1505Wh rated capacity
- 2000W continuous AC
- 3600W surge
- LiFePO4 chemistry
- Up to 900W solar input
- 52.8 lb (~23.9 kg)
Best for
- Yeti 1500: longer outages or higher continuous loads (still not whole-home wiring)
- RV / off-grid days where recharge speed matters as much as Wh
- Best parked near the vehicle or cabin — not a long carry to a tent
Strengths
- Yeti 1500: 1505Wh pack with 2000W continuous / 3600W surge — size loads to both numbers
- 52.8 lb (~23.9 kg) is a park-and-use chassis — plan a short path, not a trail hike
- 15ms-class UPS switchover on the listing — useful when a router restart would hurt
- Owners on file: 5/5 · 6 helpful — Without a doubt Goal Zero's best power station yet. I've been a customer for many years and…
Watch-outs · not ideal when
- At 52.8 lb (~23.9 kg), Yeti 1500 is a poor tent-hike companion — plan a cart or leave it in the vehicle
- High continuous output on Yeti 1500 tempts big loads — Wh still runs out on kettles and A/C
- Rated 900W solar on Yeti 1500 is optimistic; shade and cables cut real watts
- LiFePO4 helps longevity, but Yeti 1500 still hates freezing charge temps on winter trips
Owner voices
Short takes from public retail reviews — paraphrased or translated when long or non-English; meaning kept close to the original.
“5/5 · 6 helpful — Without a doubt Goal Zero's best power station yet. I've been a customer for many years and always find the products to be durable and reliable. Happy to report this new station continues the trend.…”
“5/5 · 5 helpful — Enjoying using my Goal Zero Yeti 1500. The unit recharges in an hour or less and provides quiet power for several days. Running power tools and various chargers works flawlessly. End result is to use…”
“5/5 · 4 helpful — We love the Yeti 1500 Portable Power Station. When the power goes out, we no longer need to fire up the gas-powered generator and run a cord from outdoors. We simply plug in an appliance, light, comp…”
Spec snapshot: what the listings say
All figures below come from the manufacturer listings and WattPicks catalogue; missing data is marked n/a. Ratings are listing aggregates, not owner-proof scores.
| Product | List price | Capacity (Wh) | Output (W) | Weight (lb) | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUETTI Pioneer 150 (AC240) | $1,133.12 | 1536 Wh | 2400 W | 72 lb | 5.00 |
| Goal Zero Yeti 1500 Portable Power Station | $1,499.95 | 1505 Wh | 2000 W | 52.8 lb | 4.59 |
Where the money went: four configuration trade-offs
The $500 gap buys different things depending on which column you weight. Here are the four configuration differences that matter most for backup and camping.
Output and capacity. The AC240's 2,400 W continuous beats the Yeti's 2,000 W, and its 1,536 Wh edges the Yeti's 1,505 Wh. On paper that means the BLUETTI can start a slightly larger motor load — a fridge compressor or a small window AC — without tripping, and it holds a marginal capacity lead. The Yeti's 2,000 W is still enough for a fridge, CPAP, router, and lights, but not for a 2,400 W load the BLUETTI could shoulder.
Recharge speed. Goal Zero claims 0–80% in under an hour from a wall outlet, and owners frequently report half-to-full in well under an hour. BLUETTI claims 0–80% in 45 minutes at 2,400 W AC input, though owners note the unit may need firmware updates and a full discharge-recharge cycle before it hits that speed. Both are fast; the Yeti's speed is the more frequently cited out of the box.
Build and weather resistance. The Yeti 1500 uses an aluminum shell with rubber bumpers, an IPX4 rating, and lit port doors — details owners call out for dark, wet, or rushed setups. The AC240 carries an IP65 rating on its listing, which is a higher dust/water claim, but owner reports focus more on the display and app than on weather exposure. If you plan to leave the unit on a porch or tailgate in weather, the Yeti's port doors and bumpers are the more tangible protection.
Ports and expansion. The Yeti lists AC×4, USB-C×4, USB-A×2, and a 12 V car port — more AC and USB-C outlets than the AC240's AC×2, USB-C (yes), and USB-A (yes). The AC240 counters with expansion: up to four B210 batteries for 10,136 Wh total, per the listing. If you want to grow capacity over time, the BLUETTI ecosystem is the clearer path; if you want to plug in many devices at once without a power strip, the Yeti wins on outlet count.
- Output: AC240 2,400 W vs Yeti 2,000 W — the BLUETTI can start a slightly larger motor load.
- Capacity: AC240 1,536 Wh vs Yeti 1,505 Wh — a marginal lead on paper.
- Recharge: Yeti claims 0–80% in under an hour; AC240 claims 45 min but may need firmware updates first.
- Build: Yeti has aluminum shell, rubber bumpers, IPX4, lit port doors; AC240 lists IP65 (not corroborated by owners).
- Ports: Yeti has AC×4, USB-C×4, USB-A×2, 12 V car port; AC240 has AC×2, USB-C, USB-A.
- Expansion: AC240 supports up to four B210 batteries for 10,136 Wh; Yeti does not list expansion.
The spec that decides it: usable capacity vs recharge speed
For most backup buyers, the deciding pair is usable capacity and recharge speed — not the headline Wh number.
On usable capacity, the AC240's listing says 1,536 Wh, but owners report only about 90% is usable and the inverter draws roughly 20 W idle. That means a small overnight load — say a 60 W fan plus the unit's own draw — gets noticeably less runtime than the math suggests. The Yeti's 1,505 Wh is close enough that the difference is marginal on paper; the bigger variable is how fast you can refill either one.
On recharge, the Yeti's under-an-hour wall charge is the standout owner theme, and it changes outage planning: you can run hard during the day and top up fast when the grid returns or a generator runs. The AC240 can also charge fast — owners saw over 1,000 W after recalibration — but the out-of-box experience is less consistent. If you want the simplest fast-refill story, the Yeti has the edge; if you want more watts and capacity for the money and don't mind a setup ritual, the AC240 is the stronger value.
Real owner trade-offs
Owner themes below are drawn from listing Q&A and public forum threads reviewed in early 2025; they are not lab-tested results and should be treated as reported experiences, not verified specs. We sampled threads from the past 12 months, prioritized reports with specific load/runtime details, and reconciled conflicting claims by noting the range rather than picking a single figure.
Owner reports on the AC240 cluster around seamless UPS switchover, easy setup for a partial-home circuit, and a clear runtime display — but also around idle draw, usable-capacity shortfalls, and a flaky wireless charger. One owner described training family to watch the display and shed loads; another noted the unit underperformed until firmware updates and a full recalibration. The listing aggregate is 4.5 from 2,825 ratings, but treat that as a listing figure, not a lab score.
Yeti 1500 owners praise the fast recharge, rugged build, and outage performance — one ran a fridge and ice chest in shifts plus fans and a router for three days on solar top-ups. The caveats are a thin review base (listing aggregate 4 from 13 ratings), a heavy chassis, and support gaps: one owner hit unexplained error codes and paid return shipping, and a separate long-term owner reported overheating and smoking after two years. Those are single reports and not representative of all units, but with so few reviews they carry more weight than they would on a heavily reviewed unit.
- AC240 owners: UPS switchover is seamless; idle draw and ~90% usable capacity shrink small-load runtime; wireless charger unreliable.
- Yeti 1500 owners: recharge is genuinely fast; build feels tough; review base is thin and support/error-code reports are a watch-out.
Battery chemistry: LiFePO4 vs NMC
The listings don't state the cell chemistry for either unit, so we can't confirm cycle-life claims from the spec sheets. That's a gap worth noting: LiFePO4 (LFP) is often marketed for longer cycle life and better thermal stability, while NMC is common in lighter, high-energy packs. Without a confirmed chemistry, treat cycle-life marketing as unverified for both stations and ask the manufacturer directly if that's a deciding factor for you.
Runtime planning: what common loads actually draw
Use this table to translate usable capacity into hours. It assumes the AC240's owner-reported ~90% usable capacity and ~20 W idle draw; the Yeti's usable capacity is not owner-reported, so we assume a similar ~90% usable capacity (1,355 Wh) for a consistent basis. Real runtime varies with load cycling and temperature.
| Load | Typical draw | AC240 est. hours (usable ~1,380 Wh) | Yeti 1500 est. hours (usable ~1,355 Wh) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Router + LED lights | 30 W | ~27 h | ~27 h |
| CPAP (no humidifier) | 40 W | ~23 h | ~22 h |
| Fridge (cycling average) | 100–150 W | ~9–14 h | ~9–14 h |
Buy the one that…
Buy the BLUETTI Pioneer 150 (AC240) if you want the most continuous watts and capacity for the money, you're comfortable running a firmware update and a full recalibration cycle up front, and your backup plan is a few essential circuits or a camping base where you can move-and-park a 72 lb unit. Skip it if you need a proven out-of-box experience with no setup ritual, or if you plan to carry it frequently.
Buy the Goal Zero Yeti 1500 Portable Power Station if fast wall recharge and a tougher, more weather-ready shell matter more than the $500 premium, and you want more AC and USB-C outlets without a power strip. Skip it if a thin review base and unresolved support/error-code reports are dealbreakers, or if you need more than 2,000 W continuous for a single appliance.
Neither is a whole-home backup. If your outage plan includes a furnace, well pump, or central AC, size a transfer-switch or smart-panel install instead — and remember solar panels are sold separately for both stations.
Decision shortcut: if you need maximum watts per dollar and can handle a setup ritual, buy the AC240; if you need the fastest, most reliable wall recharge and a tougher shell, buy the Yeti 1500.
When the cheaper unit is enough: if your outage plan is a fridge, router, lights, and a CPAP — and you don't need the fastest possible recharge — the AC240 covers it for $500 less.
Camping scenario: for a weekend basecamp running a 12 V fridge (about 40 W average), LED lanterns, and two phone charges a day, either unit lasts well over a day; the Yeti's lighter 52.8 lb chassis and lit port doors make it the easier carry, while the AC240's higher output and expansion suit longer stays if you can handle the extra weight.
Frequently asked
Can the BLUETTI AC240 run a fridge overnight?
On paper, 1,536 Wh with ~90% usable capacity and ~20 W idle draw gives you roughly 1,380 Wh of usable energy — enough for a typical fridge cycling at 100–150 W average for several hours, but not a full 24 hours without a top-up. The Yeti 1500's 1,505 Wh is close; owners report running a fridge in four-hour shifts during outages.
Which one charges faster from a wall outlet?
Goal Zero claims 0–80% in under an hour for the Yeti 1500, and owners frequently report that speed. BLUETTI claims 0–80% in 45 minutes for the AC240, but owners note it may need firmware updates and a recalibration cycle first. Both are fast; the Yeti's speed is the more frequently cited out-of-box report.
Do either include solar panels?
No — solar panels are sold separately for both stations. The AC240 listing includes AC, solar, and car charging cables; the Yeti listing does not specify an included panel.
Which is better for camping?
The Yeti's lighter 52.8 lb chassis, port doors, and lit ports make it the easier camping companion, though both are heavy enough to move-and-park. The AC240's higher output and expansion to 10,136 Wh with B210 batteries suit longer basecamp stays if you're willing to carry the extra weight. For solar input, check the listing for each unit's max solar wattage; neither listing states a figure here, so confirm before buying panels. Noise: neither listing provides a dB rating, so plan for fan noise under heavy load on both.
Method and sources
Model names and list prices come from the WattPicks catalog at build time. WattPicks does not run its own laboratory tests on power stations, and nothing on this page is presented as a measured result — it is catalog-backed buying guidance.
Read our methodology for how the catalog is normalized, and about WattPicks for who publishes it.
