Brand comparison
Goal Zero vs Jackery: which one is built for you?
Goal Zero is built for the outdoor retailer shopper who wants a system they can see in person. Jackery is built for the mainstream first-time buyer who wants one simple box. The tables below use 3 Goal Zero and 12 Jackery stations on file — pick the brand whose buyer story matches yours before you chase $/Wh.
Goal Zero
The heritage outdoor-and-solar brand: long-standing retail presence and a broad ecosystem of lights, fridges and panels rather than headline specs.
- Buyer archetype
- The outdoor retailer shopper who wants a system they can see in person
- Best for
- Buyers who value the ecosystem, the retail presence and a familiar outdoor brand.
- When not to buy
- Spec-sheet shoppers optimizing cost per watt-hour.
- Models tracked
- 3
Jackery
The outdoor-lifestyle brand that made "portable power station" a mainstream American purchase, and still optimizes for the buyer who does not want to research inverters.
- Buyer archetype
- The mainstream first-time buyer who wants one simple box
- Best for
- A first power station that must be simple, safe and easy to live with.
- When not to buy
- Buyers chasing maximum watt-hours per dollar, or maximum solar input.
- Models tracked
- 12
What only each brand brings
Goal Zero
- Yeti: The core portable line, from small units to multi-kWh.
- Yeti X: Higher-output versions of the classic Yeti units.
- Who buys: Outdoor-retail shoppers who want to handle the product before buying
- Who buys: Overlanders, car campers and basecamp users
Jackery
- Explorer: The core camping/road-trip line, smallest to largest single units.
- Explorer Plus: Expandable versions for buyers who want to grow capacity later.
- Who buys: US households buying their first power station
- Who buys: Campers, road-trippers and tailgaters who want one box that just works
When not to buy
Skip Goal Zero if…
Spec-sheet shoppers optimizing cost per watt-hour.
Skip Jackery if…
Buyers chasing maximum watt-hours per dollar, or maximum solar input.
Head to head on value
| Measure | Goal Zero | Jackery |
|---|---|---|
| Average $/Wh across range | $1.07 | $0.78 |
| Models in dataset | 3 | 12 |
| LiFePO4 models | 3 | 11 |
| Largest capacity available | 1.50 kWh | 5.04 kWh |
Band by band
| Band | Goal Zero | Jackery | Cheaper per Wh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compact under 500 Wh | Yeti 300 $1.18/Wh | Explorer 300 v2 $1.00/Wh | Jackery |
| Mid-size 500–1,200 Wh | Yeti 700 $1.03/Wh | Explorer 1000 v2 $0.52/Wh | Jackery |
| Large 1,200–2,500 Wh | Yeti 1500 $1.00/Wh | Explorer 2000 v2 $0.49/Wh | Jackery |
| Extra large 2,500 Wh and up | no model in band | HomePower 3600 Plus $0.53/Wh | Jackery |
All Goal Zero models
All models →All Jackery models
All models →| Model | Capacity | AC output | Weight | List price | $/Wh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Explorer 300 v2Jackery | 288 Wh | 300 W | 8.2 lb | $289 | $1.00 |
Solar Generator 300 andJackery | 292 Wh | 300 W | 12.9 lb | $379 | $1.30 |
Explorer 1000 v2Jackery | 1.07 kWh | 1.5 kW | 23.8 lb | $559 | $0.52 |
Explorer 1000 PlusJackery | 1.26 kWh | 2 kW | 32.0 lb | $1,589 | $1.26 |
Explorer 1500 UltraJackery | 1.54 kWh | 1.8 kW | 38.6 lb | $1,199 | $0.78 |
Explorer 1500 v2Jackery | 1.54 kWh | 2 kW | 32.0 lb | $949 | $0.62 |
Explorer 2000 v2Jackery | 2.04 kWh | 2.2 kW | 39.5 lb | $999 | $0.49 |
| 3.58 kWh | 3.6 kW | 77.2 lb | $2,729 | $0.76 | |
HomePower 3600 Pro MaxJackery | 3.58 kWh | 4 kW | 74.0 lb | $2,099 | $0.59 |
HomePower 3600 PlusJackery | 3.58 kWh | 3.6 kW | 77.2 lb | $1,899 | $0.53 |
Explorer 5000 PlusJackery | 5.04 kWh | 3.6 kW | 134.5 lb | $3,499 | $0.69 |
JE-5000AJackery | 5.04 kWh | 7.2 kW | 145.0 lb | $4,344 | $0.86 |
Known trade-offs
Goal Zero
- Capacity per dollar is generally behind the value brands
- Recharge speeds and solar input can trail the newer competitors
- Generations vary a lot — an older Yeti and a newer one are not comparable
- Line-up has churned, which complicates comparisons across years
Jackery
- Capacity per dollar is usually mid-pack; the brand premium is real
- Solar input ceilings are often below what rivals allow at the same capacity
- Expandability is limited on the non-Plus units
- Fewer pro features — buyers who want app control, schedules or deep telemetry often look elsewhere















