Brand comparison
EcoFlow vs VTOMAN: which one is built for you?
EcoFlow is built for the tech-forward buyer who reads the spec sheet and wants room to grow. VTOMAN is built for the car owner who wants roadside rescue and backup power in one box. The tables below use 13 EcoFlow and 3 VTOMAN stations on file — pick the brand whose buyer story matches yours before you chase $/Wh.
EcoFlow
An energy-technology company first and an outdoor brand second: the pitch is a smart, expandable energy ecosystem rather than a single box.
- Buyer archetype
- The tech-forward buyer who reads the spec sheet and wants room to grow
- Best for
- Buyers who want one system to grow from camping into home backup.
- When not to buy
- Buyers who want the lowest cost per watt-hour and will never use an app.
- Models tracked
- 13
VTOMAN
Budget hardware with a jump-starter heritage: several units double as car jump starters, which is the brand's clearest differentiator.
- Buyer archetype
- The car owner who wants roadside rescue and backup power in one box
- Best for
- Drivers who mainly want jump-start capability plus basic backup power.
- When not to buy
- Buyers whose priority is a refined, well-supported power station.
- Models tracked
- 3
What only each brand brings
EcoFlow
- RIVER: Compact units for camping, short outages and light travel.
- DELTA: The mid-to-large workhorse line, including expandable models.
- Who buys: Research-driven buyers who compare spec tables before they buy
- Who buys: Van-lifers and RV owners building a system that can grow
VTOMAN
- Jump starter combos: Units that also jump-start a car.
- FlashSpeed / V series: Conventional portable stations.
- Who buys: Drivers who want a jump starter that also powers devices
- Who buys: Budget preparedness buyers
When not to buy
Skip EcoFlow if…
Buyers who want the lowest cost per watt-hour and will never use an app.
Skip VTOMAN if…
Buyers whose priority is a refined, well-supported power station.
Head to head on value
| Measure | EcoFlow | VTOMAN |
|---|---|---|
| Average $/Wh across range | $0.74 | $0.78 |
| Models in dataset | 13 | 3 |
| LiFePO4 models | 11 | 3 |
| Largest capacity available | 4.10 kWh | 1.41 kWh |
Band by band
| Band | EcoFlow | VTOMAN | Cheaper per Wh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compact under 500 Wh | RIVER 2 $0.73/Wh | FlashSpeed 300 $0.87/Wh | EcoFlow |
| Mid-size 500–1,200 Wh | RIVER 2 Max $0.49/Wh | no model in band | EcoFlow |
| Large 1,200–2,500 Wh | DELTA 3 Max $0.59/Wh | FlashSpeed 2400 $0.57/Wh | VTOMAN |
| Extra large 2,500 Wh and up | DELTA 3 Ultra $0.52/Wh | no model in band | EcoFlow |
All EcoFlow models
All models →| Model | Capacity | AC output | Weight | List price | $/Wh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RIVER 2EcoFlow | 243 Wh | 300 W | 7.7 lb | $177.65 | $0.73 |
EFR600+XT60EcoFlow | 243 Wh | 600 W | 7.7 lb | $279 | $1.15 |
RIVER 3 PlusEcoFlow | 286 Wh | 600 W | 10.4 lb | $299 | $1.05 |
RIVER 2 MaxEcoFlow | 512 Wh | 500 W | 13.4 lb | $249 | $0.49 |
DELTA 3EcoFlow | 1.02 kWh | 1.8 kW | 27.6 lb | $699 | $0.68 |
DELTA 3 ClassicEcoFlow | 1.02 kWh | 1.8 kW | 26.7 lb | $559 | $0.55 |
DELTA 3 PlusEcoFlow | 1.02 kWh | 1.8 kW | 27.6 lb | $649 | $0.63 |
EF-DL3-CEcoFlow | 1.02 kWh | 1.8 kW | 40.4 lb | $749 | $0.73 |
DELTA 2 MaxEcoFlow | 2.05 kWh | 2.4 kW | 50.0 lb | $1,399 | $0.68 |
DELTA 3 MaxEcoFlow | 2.05 kWh | 2.4 kW | 44.8 lb | $1,199 | $0.59 |
DELTA 3 Max PlusEcoFlow | 2.05 kWh | 3 kW | 48.7 lb | $1,899 | $0.93 |
DELTA 3 UltraEcoFlow | 3.07 kWh | 3.6 kW | 72.1 lb | $1,599 | $0.52 |
DELTA Pro 3EcoFlow | 4.10 kWh | 4 kW | 113.5 lb | $3,699 | $0.90 |
All VTOMAN models
All models →| Model | Capacity | AC output | Weight | List price | $/Wh |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FlashSpeed 300VTOMAN | 230 Wh | 300 W | 9.8 lb | $199.99 | $0.87 |
Jump 600XVTOMAN | 269 Wh | 600 W | 9.9 lb | $239.99 | $0.89 |
FlashSpeed 2400VTOMAN | 1.41 kWh | 2.4 kW | 41.9 lb | $799.99 | $0.57 |
Known trade-offs
EcoFlow
- The ecosystem is the product — accessories are priced accordingly
- App dependency for features buyers may expect on the device
- Line-up churn means similar names differ a lot between generations
VTOMAN
- Combination units compromise on both jobs
- Support and documentation are limited
- Independent verification of claimed specs is scarce
- App and firmware features lag the mainstream brands
















